Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2013, 03:12 PM
ixoupikou ixoupikou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Greece
Posts: 6
Default Why crossgrade to Pro tools 10????

well hello..

As a customer i need from avid to explain some things !
First of all i bought Eleven rack from a greek shop for 930 euros !
i've been using pro tools le on my mac pro that i bought 2000 euros !
3 days ago my mac had some serious issues with logicboard and cpu and apple told me that the cost of repairing was gonna be more than 1000 euros !
So i decided to buy a new mac mini i7 for 900 euros
mac mini comes with mountain lion 10.8 and there is no way to downgrade it to snow leopard...
and after all this money i had to spend here comes avid to suggest me to upgrade to pro tools 10 for 370 euros !
well thats not going to happen...
anyways explain to me why shouldnt avid make pt 8 to work with mountain lion ! there are too many ppl that cant use pro tools anymore and dont have the money to afford the crossgrade !
Please i need an answer - a fix or whatever!
sorry for my english i do my best !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2013, 04:16 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: Why crossgrade to Pro tools 10????

Welcome to the DUC. Your English is fine. I understand your frustration, but its really not Avid's fault that Apple chooses to change their OS every 6 months, as well as making it impossible to roll back the OS. In their zeal to look toward the future, they tend to ignore the past. Sadly there are not many options for you other than updating to 10.3.3 or trying some other(cheaper) software options(like Reaper) and use the 11R as a great guitar box(which it is) and hopefully as a working Core Audio device. Just my own observation, but I feel 10 is a really worthwhile update(having started on LE6 and using every version in between).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2013, 06:07 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default Why crossgrade to Pro tools 10????

Another option might be to buy an ilok asset of PT 9 Although it's technically not qualified to run on Mountain lion I am running it just fine
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-27-2013, 12:23 AM
ixoupikou ixoupikou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Greece
Posts: 6
Default Re: Why crossgrade to Pro tools 10????

tha past two day i've been reading posts how to make pt 8 to work with mountain lion ! None of those people can make it work properly !
i've updated to 8.05 and pro tools work but without any libraries and presets on effects !
Apple is a company that work with thousands of programs and 3d party apps!
So i dint think that its apple's fault!
Avid is the best in sound production with thousands customers !
with all those customers Avid is the one who had to make updates and make any pro tools work with mountain lion ! i mean seriously??? not one avid's angineer could not make changes to the installer???
anyways economy now in greece is worst than we thought!
the economy in greece can compared to the world war 2!!
So No i dont have the money to crossgrade to pro tools 10 as i dont have a job 2 years now!
recording music in a home studio is my life ! ii've been using pro tools since 2008 so its really impossible for me to use a different daw !
i mean come on Avid ! make an update for poor people ...
you dont need our money ! you have many customers who can afford to buy the upgrade..We CANT...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-27-2013, 12:33 AM
ixoupikou ixoupikou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Greece
Posts: 6
Default Re: Why crossgrade to Pro tools 10????

also 4 of my friends went from pro tools to Cubase and logic because they had the same problem with me ! i suppose that happens a lot since mountain lion worldwide !
Is the solution to change Daw or Avid to make changes???
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-27-2013, 05:50 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,361
Default Re: Why crossgrade to Pro tools 10????

I understand your frustration but...

Avid has the responsibility to offer a product that is as stable as possible, it wouldn't be able to do this if it had to release a new versions every six months because apple says so. It's also not Avid's responsibility if users upgrade their os or buy a new machine without checking first if the current os on that machine is compatible. we're not talking of a app here, we're talking of a very old base code program that dates back to 20 years with add ons, and duct tape patches to give new options to users that was never intended in the first draw of the program back 20 years ago. So there's limitation on how fast the writing team can work on compatibility, even more so that they are currently busy working on rewriting the program completely.

So your choices are,
get pt 10 which will be much better than what you were using. OR
Get an other machine and sell the one you have OR
Move on to an other program, which might not be as good but is always an option.

Chose and live with the choice, but no amount of complaining will make it so that a 5 years old version of pro tools is not working with the current os of apple, when their current version of Pro tools 10 does. Avid is a company and as such it's normal that they do sell newer products.
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-27-2013, 06:02 AM
ixoupikou ixoupikou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Greece
Posts: 6
Default Re: Why crossgrade to Pro tools 10????

well i understand what you say but its not an option for me to buy pt10 or sell my new mac ! it will drop imidiatly 20% of the original price!
I am not angry but dissapointed !
i suppose i didnt did good research before bying the new mac !
anways i've upgraded to 8.5 and it seems to work but not full function !
yesterday i've dowloaded the trial version of pro tools 10 and this fixed my virtual instruments ! i still cant get effects presets and other plugins !
3 days now and after many hours of reading posts in forum dont have a clue if will ever be an updated pro tools 8 for mountain lion !
thanx everyone for reading my post and hope smthing like this never happens to you !
cheers !
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-27-2013, 06:16 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,361
Default Re: Why crossgrade to Pro tools 10????

Quote:
Originally Posted by ixoupikou View Post
well i understand what you say but its not an option for me to buy pt10 or sell my new mac ! it will drop imidiatly 20% of the original price!
I am not angry but dissapointed !
i suppose i didnt did good research before bying the new mac !
anways i've upgraded to 8.5 and it seems to work but not full function !
yesterday i've dowloaded the trial version of pro tools 10 and this fixed my virtual instruments ! i still cant get effects presets and other plugins !
3 days now and after many hours of reading posts in forum dont have a clue if will ever be an updated pro tools 8 for mountain lion !
thanx everyone for reading my post and hope smthing like this never happens to you !
cheers !
The likelihood of them releasing an update to pt 8 (the last update was in 2011) is 0. But I could be wrong
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-27-2013, 07:16 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Why crossgrade to Pro tools 10????

Not wanting to shatter your misconception but its Apple that keeps breaking the installers. Avid only qualifies Pro Tools to work with whatever OS is current when that version is released. Apple is also the king of deliberately locking out older hardware and not back back porting software. So lay the blame where it should lie.

On the other hand I installed a PT 5x era program on Win7 64 the other day and it worked just fine. Go figure.

There are both good things and bad things about the march of technology. One of them is that compatibility can be broke depending on how a company implements change.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-01-2013, 07:13 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default Why crossgrade to Pro tools 10????

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emcha_audio View Post
The likelihood of them releasing an update to pt 8 (the last update was in 2011) is 0. But I could be wrong
Correcto-mundo !!!
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Pro Tools LE 8 (including Mbox) with Pro Tools 9 Crossgrade ForristerMusic Buy & Sell 1 06-01-2013 04:43 AM
hi i have pro tools express and i just boguht the crossgrade to pro tools x rickluque12 Windows 4 12-24-2012 08:31 AM
free upgrade to pro tools 10 from Pro Tools 9.0 Crossgrade from LE Student Rikki Andersen Pro Tools 10 4 06-23-2012 02:57 PM
Pro Tools 9 Crossgrade kibarra90 macOS 3 03-24-2011 02:06 AM
what different between Pro Tools 9 (full version) & Crossgrade from Pro Tools LE 9 hattom Pro Tools 9 2 11-22-2010 01:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com