Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2011, 07:07 PM
J2sound J2sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 63
Default SC48 into a 5D, Help!

On a show tonight I plugged my SC48 into a 5D "bus in" via AES. Once I started to push my outputs into yellow my mix started to break up and sound distorted. No meters that I could see on either console were hitting red. Once the next bands mix came up, built on the 5D, it sounded very clean.

So what is wrong with my signal chain?

Justin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2011, 03:09 AM
mariojorgeandrade mariojorgeandrade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
Posts: 77
Default Re: SC48 into a 5D, Help!

Probably a clock error, due to differences in the sample rates.
The Venues have a fixed resolution of 24 bits / 48 KHz, but the 5Ds can be switched to several sample rates.
Just make sure the 5D is switched to 24/48, plug a word clock BNC cable besides the AES/EBU cable and put one as a master (the one with wordclock out) and the other as slave (the one with wordclock in). Or, even better, use an external clock generator (such as Apogee Big Ben) as a master and put all other digital hardware as slaves.
Probably the 5D must be switched for "external clock" to be a slave, the Venues become slaves automatically when they sense an external clock in, that can be seen in the options-devices tab.
Good luck.
Regards,
MJ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2011, 01:16 PM
J2sound J2sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 63
Default Re: SC48 into a 5D, Help!

We have a Big Ben, but the Audio Company is saying we would have to Daisy Chain all the consoles in the Big Ben which is dangerous. I'm not really sure if that's true or not.

Justin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2011, 02:54 PM
rivetheadsound rivetheadsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 90
Default Re: SC48 into a 5D, Help!

its not dangerous...unless you run like 15ft cables. with clock cables...shorter the better. what you should do is go into the 5D and set the word clock to external via the AES. the clock is horrid on the 5D and it defiantly sounds like a clock issue. but it takes only a second to do it this way. if you were running analog into the 5D i would say clock it for sure from a big ben or other external clock. but since your doing AES...it can grab the clock right from the signal. done it hundreds of times with all kinds of boards going into a 5D.
__________________
Brian Lloyd
FOH Engineer - In The Mood LIVE
-Reality.exe corrupt. Reboot?-

Venue SC48
Macbook 13"
HP 2525TX Tablet
Motion Tablet LE1600
Mac Mini 2.6 dual core with 1TB 4gig Ram
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-2011, 05:26 PM
J2sound J2sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 63
Default Re: SC48 into a 5D, Help!

So do you have to Daisy chain the consoles?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-03-2011, 03:36 AM
mariojorgeandrade mariojorgeandrade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
Posts: 77
Default Re: SC48 into a 5D, Help!

Great, Brian, it's even simpler than I thought!
As described by Brian, you don't have to daisy chain ou even plug a BNC cable between the consoles.
Just plug the AES/EBU out from the SC48 into the AES/EBU in on the PM5D.
In that case, the SC48 will be the Master and the PM5D the Slave.
Just make sure the clock setting on the PM5D is set to External AES/EBU.
The PM5D will then sync to the SC48.
Good luck.
MJ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-03-2011, 04:56 AM
rivetheadsound rivetheadsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 90
Default Re: SC48 into a 5D, Help!

thats exactly correct. i would also recommend you use as short of a cable as possible and a actual AES rated cable to make sure everything is the best possible. a standard well shielded XLR will work in a pinch though. i had a nice clock i used to carry with me when i would tour without my desk just for yamaha consoles, but then gave it to a friend after getting my sc48 because the clock is so good in it. no need to even clock that.
__________________
Brian Lloyd
FOH Engineer - In The Mood LIVE
-Reality.exe corrupt. Reboot?-

Venue SC48
Macbook 13"
HP 2525TX Tablet
Motion Tablet LE1600
Mac Mini 2.6 dual core with 1TB 4gig Ram
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SC48 to DP or other DAW? brookfloyd VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 08-03-2013 11:42 AM
Sc48 fwx pt9 lmiller VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 03-18-2013 03:39 AM
SC48 and SSD S-ACU VENUE Live Sound Systems 8 05-04-2012 06:56 AM
GPI on SC48 TheMAXX7 VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 03-18-2012 12:11 PM
Sc48+pt le braxty VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 04-18-2010 11:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com