Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2010, 06:20 PM
JayNocturn JayNocturn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 196
Default ADC Limit???

I remember using waves z-noise in PT HD and the amount of delay in the plug went over the limit of PTHDs ACD.

Has the amount (samples) of ADC been extended in PT9 .

Thanks in advance for your time replying.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2010, 06:21 PM
wizprodux wizprodux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 94
Default Re: ADC Limit???

4K!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2010, 06:34 PM
JayNocturn JayNocturn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 196
Default Re: ADC Limit???

To properly perform its task, Z-Noise must look ahead to into the future. It
manages this incredible feat by delaying the source signal by 34,702 samples.

yep just noticed AVID's ADC is limited to 4095 samples.

This update def sees AVID moving in the right direction. So I'm not hating. I am really looking forward to when AVID does a complete ADC fix.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2010, 06:34 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: ADC Limit???

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayNocturn View Post
Has the amount (samples) of ADC been extended in PT9 .
Not in this release.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-04-2010, 06:38 PM
JayNocturn JayNocturn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 196
Default Re: ADC Limit???

Does ADC work for virtual instruments?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-04-2010, 07:53 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: ADC Limit???

Well, it has Midi delay compensation, if that's what you're referring to.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
32 I/O limit? CamM macOS 8 08-31-2012 12:00 PM
PT and 4gb ram limit Boe Larsen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 12-24-2009 04:43 AM
2GB Limit for PT on Mac? Xenon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-14-2008 05:32 PM
CPU limit for mac 400 Mhz, help please ! mherrstrom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-14-2004 01:35 PM
to limit or not to limit? Mikhail 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-09-2003 11:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com