Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2010, 10:13 AM
gcdodson gcdodson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools M-Powered Essential and Fasttrack 8r

Hey,
I am having a hard time figuring out how to record with 8 tracks simultaneously like the fastrack 8r is advertised to do. I am beginning to think that it isn't possible. does anyone have any advice.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2010, 07:33 PM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: Pro Tools M-Powered Essential and Fasttrack 8r

I think with Essential you can only record 2 tracks at once.

to verify this check "I/O..." in the setup menu and select default
also check the manual.
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2010, 03:35 PM
Jared Jared is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 86
Default Re: Pro Tools M-Powered Essential and Fasttrack 8r

Essential only supports 2 simultaneous inputs/outputs. You would need to purchase the full version of Pro Tools M-Powered to record all inputs.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help Please - M-Audio FastTrack/Pro-Tools M Powered The Shamrock Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 03-25-2011 04:01 PM
Help Please - M-Audio FastTrack/Pro-Tools M Powered The Shamrock General Discussion 0 03-24-2011 07:19 AM
Pro Tools M-Powered essential 8 kenrod Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 6 11-20-2010 11:29 PM
Please Advise are Pro Tools M-Powered Essential the same as LE M-Powered? jeremiah0812 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-19-2010 10:10 AM
Help with Pro tools m-powered essential 8 halifaxer12 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 07-31-2010 05:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com