Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 08-30-2019, 04:51 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 794
Default Re: Insert changes not showing up (Logic Pro X)

Also done.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-16-2019, 08:46 AM
j3groove j3groove is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 5
Default Re: Insert changes not showing up (Logic Pro X)

I sadly have had this same problem. I have an iMac Pro running OS X 10.14.6 and Logic Pro X 10.4.6. The Avid Control and the Dock really do not work with Logic at all. I have tried everything: different networks, the iPad camera ethernet adapter, restarting Logic, restarting the iPad, turning them on in different orders, etc.

It really would be nice if this works. The Control app with the Dock is a joy to use when it works, but sadly, after a lot of effort, it really does not.

This might be an Apple bug or an Avid bug, but since this issue has been around for over 2 years, Avid really should stop advertising the Dock as compatible with Logic. It is not, at least not right now.

I have reduced almost all my plugins to just built-in Logic plugins because I am tired of spending so much time on plugin management, device logistics and compatibility. The goal is to create and mix great music, not to manage plug-ins and devices. And the Logic plugins work great.

I am going with the Behringer X Touch and will see how it goes. It is not nearly as nice as the dock, but I just need it to work. If anyone finds a solution once and for all to this problem, I would go back to the Dock.

Perhaps Avid should just build a Mackie Control version of the Dock. It seems like Mackie Control is solid in Logic compared with EuControl.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-16-2019, 10:34 AM
sjgam sjgam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: NYC USA
Posts: 71
Default Re: Insert changes not showing up (Logic Pro X)

Quote:
Originally Posted by j3groove View Post
I sadly have had this same problem. I have an iMac Pro running OS X 10.14.6 and Logic Pro X 10.4.6. The Avid Control and the Dock really do not work with Logic at all. I have tried everything: different networks, the iPad camera ethernet adapter, restarting Logic, restarting the iPad, turning them on in different orders, etc.

It really would be nice if this works. The Control app with the Dock is a joy to use when it works, but sadly, after a lot of effort, it really does not.

This might be an Apple bug or an Avid bug, but since this issue has been around for over 2 years, Avid really should stop advertising the Dock as compatible with Logic. It is not, at least not right now.

I have reduced almost all my plugins to just built-in Logic plugins because I am tired of spending so much time on plugin management, device logistics and compatibility. The goal is to create and mix great music, not to manage plug-ins and devices. And the Logic plugins work great.

I am going with the Behringer X Touch and will see how it goes. It is not nearly as nice as the dock, but I just need it to work. If anyone finds a solution once and for all to this problem, I would go back to the Dock.

Perhaps Avid should just build a Mackie Control version of the Dock. It seems like Mackie Control is solid in Logic compared with EuControl.

Thanks.
On the topic of plugin selection - the problem with Mackie is that it does not see Logic's plugin folders hierarchy - so you have to pour through your whole plugin catalog to get to the one you want and the display/character count does not make it easy to identify. Way too much work to find a plugin.

When you say Eucon doesn't work with Logic - you are referring to this insert display issue correct? The rest of Eucon features works with Logic it seems from my experience.

But I agree this insert display and freezing issue needs to be resolved.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugins showing up in AudioSuite but not insert menus?? binaural42 macOS 8 02-18-2018 05:15 AM
Insert mode not showing parameter name Denny Jagard VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 12-01-2010 08:29 AM
Structure Free's not showing up as an insert JaRu Virtual Instruments 1 09-20-2007 03:19 PM
Plug Ins not showing up in Insert list tbowman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-10-2007 01:44 PM
Stylus RTAS not showing up on insert menu. Help!!! joji Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-11-2004 11:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com