Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #111  
Old 12-04-2018, 11:44 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 991
Default Re: UVI Workstation & Falcon included with Pro Tools

Still waiting (to appear in account )with great anticipation.... the demos sound pretty good
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2019.6 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 12-04-2018, 11:45 AM
Cacov's Avatar
Cacov Cacov is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 143
Default Re: UVI Workstation & Falcon included with Pro Tools

I evaluated Falcon and Kontakt on sale these Black Friday days, but finally got seduced by HALion 6 at lowest sale price ever (USD 140). Not many sample libraries available, but the engine is so much more powerful and versatile, and the direct sampling implementation is awesome. I just wish more creators would release HALion compatible sample libraries, specially orchestral.
__________________
macOS High Sierra | Apogee Groove & Symphony I/O | Pro Tools 2018

Non-Avid Employee | Sound Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 12-04-2018, 01:43 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,048
Default Re: UVI Workstation & Falcon included with Pro Tools

And now we wait...
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 12-04-2018, 03:55 PM
appledude appledude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Round Rock Texas
Posts: 205
Default Re: UVI Workstation & Falcon included with Pro Tools

I renewed my support plan for the year and updated the Avid application manager. It had a new Falcon Plug in. Loads fine but now data or instruments.
__________________
Imac Pro 27" 10-core with a LG 4K for a second screen
OS 10.14.4
Pro Tools 2019.6
UAD Apollo X8P With an extra 8 channel ADAT using
a Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
UAD Twin duo
UAD TB3 Octo Satelite
Focal Twin Be monitors
samsung T5 and Gdrive
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 12-05-2018, 12:04 AM
WorldStudios WorldStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 805
Default Re: UVI Workstation & Falcon included with Pro Tools

Happy days! Today the Falcon finally landed safely in my account all the way up here in the North. And it sounds extremely good. As I expect all things UVI to do.
__________________
Johan Bejerholm
World Studios
Sweden

Phone +46707773443
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 12-05-2018, 04:43 AM
foxes's Avatar
foxes foxes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London UK
Posts: 133
Default Re: UVI Workstation & Falcon included with Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by WorldStudios View Post
Happy days! Today the Falcon finally landed safely in my account all the way up here in the North. And it sounds extremely good. As I expect all things UVI to do.
Good news!! (for some )
I got the email from Avid telling about this on 30/11/18 and it's still not in my account yet.......I suppose they have two more days to do so then
__________________
iMac 27" Late 2013 3.5Ghz i7 32GB Ram 3TB HDD, 1TB SSD Samsung 850 Pro, High Sierra 10.13.6, Pro tools 2018.7 & 2019.6 installed. UAD Apollo 8 Quad & Satellite Quad, Reason 10.4, Logic Pro X 10.4.7, plugins & VI's by practically everyone. G-Tech Mini 1TB HDD, 3 x 1TB Glyph GT050Q, Lacie Rugged 500GB & several assorted drives.....lots & lots of hardware synths & outboard

https://soundcloud.com/2b3productions

Last edited by foxes; 12-05-2018 at 06:08 AM. Reason: grammar
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 12-05-2018, 05:45 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,048
Default Re: UVI Workstation & Falcon included with Pro Tools

Still waiting....
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 12-05-2018, 07:34 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 991
Default Re: UVI Workstation & Falcon included with Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
Still waiting....
Ya me too ??
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2019.6 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 12-05-2018, 07:49 AM
rchambrz rchambrz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 46
Default Re: UVI Workstation & Falcon included with Pro Tools

Where do you get the Plugsound Avid Edition Pack?
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 12-05-2018, 08:32 AM
YanSi. YanSi. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Moscow
Posts: 4
Default Re: UVI Workstation & Falcon included with Pro Tools

I downloaded both UVI Workstation and Plugsound Avid Edition from the Pro Tools | First tab in my Avid account. (they only showed for me there, not under the "main" Pro Tools 2018 tab) Was pleasantly surprised with the number of percussive, keyboards, ethnic instruments patches in there, seems very useful!
But yea, Falcon showed up in my Application Manager on the day of announcement, and still no license in my account anywhere (unless I'm missing something), but just saying. No shortage of synths for me right now
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UVI Falcon now included with Pro Tools Update Plans and Subscriptions Avid Technical Alerts 1 12-07-2018 09:14 PM
Routing Falcon instruments to Pro Tools Voideco Pro Tools 12 7 06-29-2017 04:25 AM
Falcon - New VI from UVI DonaldM Virtual Instruments 3 11-09-2015 06:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com