Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-27-2013, 05:25 PM
Mike Harrison Mike Harrison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: The NJ Shore, USA
Posts: 80
Default Re: Need to use only Digi002 w/Mountain Lion

Interesting that it shows up in system prefs>sound and in audio-midi setup. But I think that might be because they see the driver.

That the 1394 light isn't lit and the Core Audio driver doesn't see the device... I wonder if there's something messed up with your Firewire bus.

Is there another device on your Firewire bus upstream of (before) the 002R that is powered down? I ask because I have an external disc burner that is downstream (after) my Digi002, and a few times I couldn't figure out why the disc burner wasn't showing up. The Digi002 was not powered up and wasn't allowing Firewire to reach the disc burner.

So check to see if another device on the Firewire bus is powered down.
__________________
Mike Harrison
Voice Actor/Narrator/Audio Producer
http://mike-harrison.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-28-2013, 08:59 AM
simon lefisch's Avatar
simon lefisch simon lefisch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: CA, U.S.A.
Posts: 96
Default Re: Need to use only Digi002 w/Mountain Lion

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Harrison View Post
Interesting that it shows up in system prefs>sound and in audio-midi setup. But I think that might be because they see the driver.

That the 1394 light isn't lit and the Core Audio driver doesn't see the device... I wonder if there's something messed up with your Firewire bus.

Is there another device on your Firewire bus upstream of (before) the 002R that is powered down? I ask because I have an external disc burner that is downstream (after) my Digi002, and a few times I couldn't figure out why the disc burner wasn't showing up. The Digi002 was not powered up and wasn't allowing Firewire to reach the disc burner.

So check to see if another device on the Firewire bus is powered down.
nothing else is connected to my firewire, just the 002r. yea i dont have any ideas as to why it wont work. the only other thing is that its the cable but i only have 1 firewire cable. im going to ask a buddy at work if i can borrow his and try that. if you have any other ideas that would be great, otherwise thanks for the help. ill report back after i try another cable.
__________________
Macbook Pro 2.2GHz (late 2011 model), 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.5
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-01-2013, 12:12 PM
simon lefisch's Avatar
simon lefisch simon lefisch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: CA, U.S.A.
Posts: 96
Default Re: Need to use only Digi002 w/Mountain Lion

ok, has anyone used a firewire 800 to 400 cable to get the 002 to work? i tried using that cable on my windows machine and it wont work, but a firewire 400 to 400 will. i havent tried a different 800 to 400 yet cuz i cant get one. just curious to see if it worked for anyone else....
__________________
Macbook Pro 2.2GHz (late 2011 model), 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Impossible to start Pro Tools on MacPro after downgrade Mountain Lion back to LION DESVED Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 05-21-2013 03:18 PM
lion -> mountain lion question grant howarth macOS 3 05-01-2013 01:24 PM
Lion or Mountain Lion for mid-2009 MBP with PT9 miezurecords macOS 0 03-17-2013 12:38 AM
Would you go from Snow Leopard to Lion (not Mountain Lion) if you could? EricWillhelm macOS 9 01-11-2013 10:55 AM
Downgrade from Mountain Lion to Lion The golfer macOS 7 11-14-2012 05:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com