Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-25-2013, 06:52 PM
heavypeanut heavypeanut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: northbay
Posts: 2
Default Re: cannot create fades

I am nothing less than a noob on this one but I figured out that if you are in "grid Mode" then change to "slip mode" while working a particular region it might fight you on making a fade. So jump out of grid to slip mode or vise versa highlight the region and attempt to do your fade this worked for me
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-26-2013, 08:30 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: cannot create fades

Quote:
Originally Posted by heavypeanut View Post
I am nothing less than a noob on this one but I figured out that if you are in "grid Mode" then change to "slip mode" while working a particular region it might fight you on making a fade. So jump out of grid to slip mode or vise versa highlight the region and attempt to do your fade this worked for me
Grid mode means that editing will snap to the grid, and slip mode lets you edit freely all the way down to sample-level, depending on zoom level.

The most common mistakes people make are:
  • they are in grid mode, zoomed too far in (sometimes so much that grid resolution is larger than what's visible on-screen), and the fade tool doesn't seem to work
  • they have zoomed so far out that they can't see that there's already a fade there, and the fade tool doesn't seem to work
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Create Fades not selectable? Earl D 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-25-2011 04:19 AM
create fades batch fades issue pt le theom Tips & Tricks 4 07-24-2006 09:46 PM
Can't create fades while in play (6.4) DSSR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-08-2005 03:00 PM
How to create fades rha Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 03-24-2002 03:09 PM
Can't create legal fades Hal Knapp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-30-1999 06:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com