Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2009, 06:36 PM
magnoman magnoman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 19
Default Per 64 HELP !!!!!!! cpu will not boot

Ok,,
Have had a Magma Per 64 with a HD 4 running for two years no problems. Then a month ago started geeting all kinds of dae hardware errors.
system crashes spinning wheel, black sreeen.. Rebuilt my entire system from the ground up on a new internal drive. pulled all cards , ram , cables, cleaned all connectors ect, ect...
Ran good for three days then started having trouble again. Just having PT app open with out even a session being loaded the cpu will RESTART ALL ON IT"S OWN.
Know, can not even boot the Mac with the chassis attached! DEAD IN THE WATER...
The Apple system profiler ( pci cards ) does not see the magma host card in the cpu, and all control lights are glowing green on the host card.

When chassis is turned off cpu boots and runs perfect.

I am in the process of getting a new chassis to try but in the meantime can not work!

I have beena digi rep for 8 years and never seen anything like this where the cpu will restart all on it's own.

Anyone have any ideas ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2009, 07:10 PM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: Per 64 HELP !!!!!!! cpu will not boot

Perhaps the cable is bad or even the PCI card that connects into the computer? Do you know anyone that has a similar setup that you can test these?
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2009, 07:45 PM
magnoman magnoman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 19
Default Re: Per 64 HELP !!!!!!! cpu will not boot

Yeah , I tried a new didi link from the 192.. there are two control cables from the magma host card did not try those but the system should be able to run with just one cable?
I guess have to wait till I get the new chassis to try and see if the the host card , chassis or both..
I called magma to try to get a new control card and they say they do not make it any more and I need to upgrade the chassis to all new internal boards...
yeah $1500 !
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2009, 02:57 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Per 64 HELP !!!!!!! cpu will not boot

loose the magma and put three of the four cards in CPU to see if the CPU is ok
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-27-2009, 03:08 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,656
Default Re: Per 64 HELP !!!!!!! cpu will not boot

Quote:
Originally Posted by digidesigner View Post
loose the magma and put three of the four cards in CPU to see if the CPU is ok
I'll take a guess and say like 99% of pe6r4 users his computer will be PCIe. so putting cards in the computer is not an option.

Ironically i had bad boot-up problems yesterday and couldn't get PT to run until i removed one of my cards from the pe64r been working fine then without warning it just failed.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-27-2009, 01:21 PM
DHG MUSIC DHG MUSIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Florida USA
Posts: 256
Default Re: Per 64 HELP !!!!!!! cpu will not boot

There is a great possibility that your power supply is going dead

when you start having that problem, some of the cards do not get the correct amount of electricity, therefore the chips , or the plugins on those chips, are seeing in Protools like faulty

I bet you you are having a lot of DAE -7401 errors

If this is the case try getting a new PSU and also the 12v resistor that magma provide

HTH
__________________
I used to be insecure...now I'm not really sure
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-27-2009, 03:22 PM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Per 64 HELP !!!!!!! cpu will not boot

Quote:
Originally Posted by magnoman View Post
.. there are two control cables from the magma host card did not try those but the system should be able to run with just one cable?
!
The PE64R chassis only has one cable not 2
so either you don't have a PE64R or you were sold a retrofit
card that went into that chassis
I had this issue with that same cause
my client was sold a magma card that fit in the older chassis
and it would just shut down all the time
I've seen this also with a bad digi card, and a bad display
card on differant occasions
also. FYI the system profiler will NEVER see the magma host card
unless the chassis is on and functioning
so with the chassis off or disconnected it shows that slot empty

the iniband cables go bad also I have one here to prove it
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-27-2009, 03:56 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,656
Default Re: Per 64 HELP !!!!!!! cpu will not boot

Quote:
Originally Posted by the dude View Post
The PE64R chassis only has one cable

The PE6R4 has 2 infiniband cables the later PE6R4-I has 1 i-pass cable.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OT: PT-Win 7 / XP Dual-Boot; Question re: Win 7 Install, Boot Manager Files taylor4814 Windows 1 02-16-2012 06:54 PM
Mac Pro won't boot Stig Eliassen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 04-06-2011 02:57 AM
Boot Camp - Dual Boot, Dual Versions of PT LE? bilco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-17-2009 05:15 AM
Boot from CD ? Bryan Cole VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 08-14-2007 12:29 PM
Cant Boot Up bearwax 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 04-23-2001 05:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com