Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2013, 04:22 AM
Reckless Erik Reckless Erik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Reykjavik,Iceland
Posts: 653
Default Layouts

Is there any way to transfer layouts between sessions?
__________________
nickcath@internet.is
Newcomer Audio Post
MacBookPro 2.3GHz i7 16GB RAM OSX 10.14.4, PT 2019.5 HDn, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix...,
MacPro 3.5GHz 6 core 64GB RAM OSX 10.14.4, PT 2019.5 HDn, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix, PT Dock...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2013, 04:34 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,630
Default Re: Layouts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reckless Erik View Post
Is there any way to transfer layouts between sessions?
If you're referring to input output set ups and configurations then yes

The manual is always a good place to start but if you go to set up i/o then you can save your settings or export your settings and then have them available for another session by importing them there
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2013, 05:37 AM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 721
Default Re: Layouts

There is no way to import export layouts (tracks order configuration) unless you save a template with the layouts already done. We have been asking for this feature but it's not available yet.
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-16-2013, 07:50 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,634
Default Re: Layouts

Quote:
Originally Posted by The golfer View Post
There is no way to import export layouts (tracks order configuration) unless you save a template with the layouts already done. We have been asking for this feature but it's not available yet.
Sorry for the Off-Topic but damn your studio looks nice
Just soo clean and well structured aswell as beautiful colours.

Great Job on building the place I wouldn't mind calling that "my workplace"

Best Regards
Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-17-2013, 05:53 AM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 721
Default Re: Layouts

I just added my vote, thanks.

Quote:
Sorry for the Off-Topic but damn your studio looks nice
Just soo clean and well structured aswell as beautiful colours.

Great Job on building the place I wouldn't mind calling that "my workplace"
Thank you for the nice comment.
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2013, 07:21 AM
Reckless Erik Reckless Erik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Reykjavik,Iceland
Posts: 653
Default Re: Layouts

Me too. Not everybody starts from a template!
__________________
nickcath@internet.is
Newcomer Audio Post
MacBookPro 2.3GHz i7 16GB RAM OSX 10.14.4, PT 2019.5 HDn, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix...,
MacPro 3.5GHz 6 core 64GB RAM OSX 10.14.4, PT 2019.5 HDn, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix, PT Dock...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there any way to make Layouts universal? KeyplayerG Artist Series 0 02-02-2014 01:02 PM
Moving layouts from one project to the next postprosound Artist Series 3 01-18-2014 06:22 AM
Layouts In Flux Dsturzy VENUE Live Sound Systems 0 03-16-2013 07:27 PM
using Layouts from project on another? fork-media Artist Series 2 07-13-2012 04:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com