Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2016, 02:05 PM
adam79's Avatar
adam79 adam79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 588
Default HW Buffer Size

Hey, I'm looking for the recommended HW Buffer size for Recording and Playback. My MacBook Pro is pretty powerful.. 8GB of Memory, a SSD HD.
Also, how much free HD space is recommended for recording?
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2016, 03:34 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,108
Default Re: HW Buffer Size

How about some useful information about exact Mac model, exact Pro Tools version and exact interface?

You using hardware or software monitoring? Your profile lists an Apollo Duo -- is that the interface you are asking about?

Recommended IO buffer size for mixing is easy: set it to the maximum size, 1024 or whatever...

If you are software monitoring though Pro Tools and want low latencies then just try and see what you can stably get down to. All folks here can do is point out what they get down to on their similar systems, and we have no frigging clue what your system it.

Make sure the computer is fully optimized, every last thing done.

If running recent Pro Tools versions make sure disk cache is enabled (standard == off, set it to a size value). Learn how to use track freeze and commit to reduce CPU load on the Mac.

If you are hardware monitoring then forget all this and just leave the buffer set high. And since you have an Apollo it's very likely you might hardware monitor though the Apollo console. So again, you need to clue us in here a lot more.

What exact model Mac? You talking about recording to the internal Apple SSD? Or an external SSD? What exact model? Certainly for any recent model MBP with the high-performance internal PCIe SSD you likely can run them up to very low free space. Depends on the sessions and lots of other stuff. The main issue is running low on disk space is just a PITA to deal with, anything less than 10%-20% free and I'd be removing stuff or adding more disk space. If using an external SSD make sure you set it up as best you can, e.g. turn on TRIM on Thunderbolt SSDs... which again, why some clear info on exactly what you have would help.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-04-2016, 05:34 PM
adam79's Avatar
adam79 adam79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 588
Default Re: HW Buffer Size

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
How about some useful information about exact Mac model, exact Pro Tools version and exact interface?

You using hardware or software monitoring? Your profile lists an Apollo Duo -- is that the interface you are asking about?

Recommended IO buffer size for mixing is easy: set it to the maximum size, 1024 or whatever...

If you are software monitoring though Pro Tools and want low latencies then just try and see what you can stably get down to. All folks here can do is point out what they get down to on their similar systems, and we have no frigging clue what your system it.

Make sure the computer is fully optimized, every last thing done.

If running recent Pro Tools versions make sure disk cache is enabled (standard == off, set it to a size value). Learn how to use track freeze and commit to reduce CPU load on the Mac.

If you are hardware monitoring then forget all this and just leave the buffer set high. And since you have an Apollo it's very likely you might hardware monitor though the Apollo console. So again, you need to clue us in here a lot more.

What exact model Mac? You talking about recording to the internal Apple SSD? Or an external SSD? What exact model? Certainly for any recent model MBP with the high-performance internal PCIe SSD you likely can run them up to very low free space. Depends on the sessions and lots of other stuff. The main issue is running low on disk space is just a PITA to deal with, anything less than 10%-20% free and I'd be removing stuff or adding more disk space. If using an external SSD make sure you set it up as best you can, e.g. turn on TRIM on Thunderbolt SSDs... which again, why some clear info on exactly what you have would help.
I had the specs wrong..

I'm running OS X 10.10.5 Yosemite
2.2 Ghz Intel Core i7 Processor
16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Internal 128 GB SSD Hard Drive
4 Cores
256 KB L2 Cache (per Core)
6 MB L3 Cache

So 1024 Buffer size for Mixing, how about for Recording?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2016, 06:03 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,709
Default Re: HW Buffer Size

My 2 cents, while tracking, I run the buffer at 64. While mixing a big session, it goes to 1024. The in-between settings are somewhat useless to me. Tracking at 128 is not too bad for latency, but 256 and 512 "feel" bad for timing Honestly, I would stay at 64 all the time, but some sessions get big, between the sheer number of tracks, and the number of VI plugins(if you are in PT12.4 or later, make use of the track FREEZE and COMMIT features)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-04-2016, 06:11 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,108
Default Re: HW Buffer Size

Quote:
Originally Posted by adam79 View Post
I had the specs wrong..

I'm running OS X 10.10.5 Yosemite
2.2 Ghz Intel Core i7 Processor
16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Internal 128 GB SSD Hard Drive
4 Cores
256 KB L2 Cache (per Core)
6 MB L3 Cache

So 1024 Buffer size for Mixing, how about for Recording?
Well I can tell you did not read what I wrote very carefully.

So again... What interface? The Apollo? Software or hardware monitoring? etc.

How about just starting with the basics, the MacBook/iMac/Mac Mini/Mac Pro whatever you have has a model number etched on the back of the bloody thing. Type that in here.

And what SSD? What exact make/model if it's a third party drive/upgrade? Or was that SSD an Apple one that came with the Mac? 128GB only... that's your boot drive and you are recoding audio to that? Probably not a good idea, but tell us exactly what you have and I'll tell you how bad an idea that is.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-04-2016, 11:56 PM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,030
Default Re: HW Buffer Size

Quote:
Originally Posted by adam79 View Post
Hey, I'm looking for the recommended HW Buffer size for Recording and Playback.
Personally I avoid the issue of buffer size by monitoring analog. I set and forget the buffer size to max.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-05-2016, 08:21 AM
adam79's Avatar
adam79 adam79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 588
Default Re: HW Buffer Size

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Well I can tell you did not read what I wrote very carefully.

So again... What interface? The Apollo? Software or hardware monitoring? etc.

How about just starting with the basics, the MacBook/iMac/Mac Mini/Mac Pro whatever you have has a model number etched on the back of the bloody thing. Type that in here.

And what SSD? What exact make/model if it's a third party drive/upgrade? Or was that SSD an Apple one that came with the Mac? 128GB only... that's your boot drive and you are recoding audio to that? Probably not a good idea, but tell us exactly what you have and I'll tell you how bad an idea that is.
HAHA.

-MacBook Pro, Model #: A1398 EMC 2976UA Apollo Duo
-I'm using the UA Console Software v9.0 along w/ Pro Tools 12.4
-The HD is Apple brand SSD (I bought the laptop direct from Apple), 250 GB (guess I had that wrong too). I had an external HD that I was using as a backup, but it died last year and I lost a ton of Media. It says in the Pro Tools manual that recording on this drive is perfectly fine; I haven't had any issues with it. I also have a StorCase Rhino Jr Firewire 800 7200RPM HD, but I've been unable to use it since my new MacBook Pro has the Thunderbolt connections; I need to get a Firewire to Thunderbolt adapter. Either way, I definitely need another HD for backup.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-05-2016, 08:22 AM
adam79's Avatar
adam79 adam79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 588
Default Re: HW Buffer Size

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post
Personally I avoid the issue of buffer size by monitoring analog. I set and forget the buffer size to max.
What do you mean by "monitoring analog?"
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-05-2016, 11:25 AM
7Seas's Avatar
7Seas 7Seas is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Portugal
Posts: 63
Default Re: HW Buffer Size

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post
Personally I avoid the issue of buffer size by monitoring analog. I set and forget the buffer size to max.
You monitor through a desk?

I have been thinking about splitting input signals before they hit the A/Ds
What do you do when punching from PT?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-05-2016, 09:18 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,108
Default Re: HW Buffer Size

Quote:
Originally Posted by adam79 View Post
HAHA.

-MacBook Pro, Model #: A1398 EMC 2976UA
I am pretty sure that these mid-2012 MacBook Pro Retina's has a M.2 like form factor SSD but it's using a SATA III connection on that drive, nothing like the fast PCIe and PCIe/NVMe M.2 like drives used in later MacBook Pros. I would not recommend using that SATA SSD as a combined boot/system and audio drive. The later PCIe based drives, sure go for it. So you should be using a Thunderbolt or USB 3 external drive. I'd go for SSD. A good low-cost option is a Samsung T3 drive. It's based on the Samsung 850 Evo SATA III SSD internally. You can get still higher peroance with thunderbolt to PCIe SSDs but at higher price.

Quote:
Apollo Duo
-I'm using the UA Console Software v9.0 along w/ Pro Tools 12.4
But are you monitoring thought the UA Console or Pro Tools? This is the third time I've asked the same question.

First get your audio/session disk properly set up (off your boot drive), turn on disk cache, turn off dynamic plugin processing, make sure the system is fully optimized... then...

If you are monitoring through the UA Console then run the same Pro Tools buffer size as you mix with. Done. Next question.

If you are monitoring through Pro Tools. Then just try reducing the buffer size and seeing what you can get away with start at say 128 and go up or down if you can/need to. It's always a trade off between stability and latency. Latency sensitivity depends greatly on the talent you are recoding. And it depends a lot on Pro Tools plugin processing load. You should avoid UAD plugins in Pro Tools while tracking, try freezing/committing native and UAD plugins in Pro Tools and run UAD plugins in the console while tracking

If you don't undertand the question about monitoring thought the console or pro tools you probably need to read the UAD documentation.

Quote:
-The HD is Apple brand SSD (I bought the laptop direct from Apple), 250 GB (guess I had that wrong too). I had an external HD that I was using as a backup, but it died last year and I lost a ton of Media. It says in the Pro Tools manual that recording on this drive is perfectly fine;
Huh? Where exactly in what exact doc does it name the drive model or type (e.g. SATA III SSD) you have and says that is OK to combine as a boot/system and audio drive? Sure you can always do stuff like that for a few audio tracks at a large IO buffer size with no plugins, ... but ...

Quote:
I haven't had any issues with it. I also have a StorCase Rhino Jr Firewire 800 7200RPM HD, but I've been unable to use it since my new MacBook Pro has the Thunderbolt connections; I need to get a Firewire to Thunderbolt adapter. Either way, I definitely need another HD for backup.
You have not had any issues? Tracking at what buffer size, how any tracks at what sample rate? if you are going to try to reduce the IO buffer size then this poor disk setup may cause you problems.

Yes you should use a HD for backup/archiving (better long term *powered off* lifetime than an SSD). But especially if you want to track at low IO buffer sizes you likely want to get off that internal SATA SSD onto a dedicated audio drive/SSD.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Increase Buffer Size Error (Buffer at MAX) ??? PoPimp3069 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 03-29-2010 02:24 PM
6086, buffer underflow, hw buffer size and other errors on i7 rhythmtechnologies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 05-30-2009 08:36 AM
Increase Buffer size/Decrease Buffer size? kerick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-28-2006 12:00 AM
Hardware buffer size in relation to DAE buffer sricabla 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-04-2006 10:30 AM
Increase buffer size...decrease buffer size.... Bodhisan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-08-2005 07:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com