Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2017, 05:51 AM
adam79's Avatar
adam79 adam79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 586
Default VST Plugins with PT 12.4

Is there any workaround to use VST Plugins with PT 12.4. There are so many awesome VST plugs that are unusable with PT 12.4. I was hoping there was some kind of app that tricks PT into using VST. It's a long shot, but I figured that I'd ask.

Thanks,
-Adam
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2017, 08:47 AM
johnsimmons johnsimmons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Londinium
Posts: 272
Default Re: VST Plugins with PT 12.4

Look for "Blue Cat Patchwork", "Blue Cat Mixer v2" , "Metaplugin" .Others like Maschine will use instruments/fx etc
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2017, 09:14 AM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,209
Default Re: VST Plugins with PT 12.4

Plug and Mix Chainer
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2017, 08:49 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,273
Default Re: VST Plugins with PT 12.4

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsimmons View Post
Look for "Blue Cat Patchwork", "Blue Cat Mixer v2" , "Metaplugin" .Others like Maschine will use instruments/fx etc
It's actually Blue Cat MB7-2 for the multi-channel mixer. I don't think Maschine will do the job though. Besides that it'd be a ridiculously expensive solution. Patchwork is much cheaper.

adam79: aren't there aax64 versions of your plugins? Unless you're talking about some ancient stuff most plugins support aax64.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy/paste plugins settings doesn't work on certain plugins yazoo Post - Surround - Video 0 08-04-2014 04:46 PM
FS : Plugins alliance, avid, flux, waves plugins, blastwave sound library Roll Buy & Sell 5 03-11-2013 06:20 AM
Lateny Issue with PT8, 2009 mac Pro (OSX) and NI Plugins/Spectrasonic Plugins djtorch Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 01-14-2010 12:11 PM
Plugins missing in drop down list, but in plugins folder ?? mixingmadness 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-12-2007 10:27 AM
PLUGINS problem - paid for factory plugins, DON"T WORK!! rhinostylee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-28-2007 10:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com