Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-19-2020, 06:20 AM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 468
Default if Wavecache.wfm is corrupted, does it matter?

hi
I wonder if wavecache.wfm file is corrupted ,or duplicated wrongly by another person if placing the session folder on a cloud server and multiple people working on that, or deleted, or in anyway changed in a good or bad way, what will it matter?
Is the worst case is it only affect the display waveform which will never affect audio quality or the audio work we bounced afterwards?
__________________
Mac Pro 3.0G 8 Cores PT HD use with Ensemble Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-19-2020, 06:45 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,383
Default Re: if Wavecache.wfm is corrupted, does it matter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockman413 View Post
hi
I wonder if wavecache.wfm file is corrupted ,or duplicated wrongly by another person if placing the session folder on a cloud server and multiple people working on that, or deleted, or in anyway changed in a good or bad way, what will it matter?
Is the worst case is it only affect the display waveform which will never affect audio quality or the audio work we bounced afterwards?
You can actually delete the file, a new version is just created when the session is loaded up.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-19-2020, 09:52 AM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 468
Default Re: if Wavecache.wfm is corrupted, does it matter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
You can actually delete the file, a new version is just created when the session is loaded up.
Yes , the thing for us is, a few people are editing this file by putting this file on dropbox, so we got all kinds of .wmf file created when everyone load up the session. So I wonder if this cause any problem?
__________________
Mac Pro 3.0G 8 Cores PT HD use with Ensemble Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-19-2020, 10:04 AM
home_studio home_studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 106
Default Re: if Wavecache.wfm is corrupted, does it matter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockman413 View Post
Yes , the thing for us is, a few people are editing this file by putting this file on dropbox, so we got all kinds of .wmf file created when everyone load up the session. So I wonder if this cause any problem?
Well, tell them not upload it or don't use it.
No problem with incorrect wfm file, but it might cause pt to be too occupied with unnecessary task.
__________________
2020.5 Ultimate / Mac Pro (Late 2013) / 6 core 3.5GHz / 64Gb / OSX 10.13.6 / MBox 3 Pro / 2 x Artist Mix / PT|Control / Aja T-Tap
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-19-2020, 10:29 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,152
Default Re: if Wavecache.wfm is corrupted, does it matter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockman413 View Post
Yes , the thing for us is, a few people are editing this file by putting this file on dropbox, so we got all kinds of .wmf file created when everyone load up the session. So I wonder if this cause any problem?
You mean running Pro Tools on a shared remote mount drive? It does not matter if that is CIFS, AFP, NFS, Dropbox, Google Drive, or whatever. You cannot do this. There is no access control/file locking implemented in Pro Tools Sessions. This is very likely to corrupt the session. That you have only corrupted Wavecache until now is lucky. You may have damaged more and just not noticed it.

And even if accessed by a single user why would you want to using slow flakey cloud mounted drives? Drag the session down to your computer if needed and work on it locally. ZIPing (or similar) the images before uploading can help people avoid running off them, Or if one person is distributing updates, make them read only. etc. All pretty straightforward to enforce not doing something incredibly dangerous.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-19-2020, 10:40 AM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 468
Default Re: if Wavecache.wfm is corrupted, does it matter?

Thanks guys, I totally see what you mean about the possibility of corrupt the main session file, thank you for mentioning to me and it seems we are now able to manage this after we made some rules inside our little team. If anything happens to the main session, we deserve it, nobody to blame, our mistakes...

However, back to the OP, if the .wfm is duplicated/corrupted/ got damaged in all kinds of ways, does it matter? will it cause any potential problems as you can think of?
__________________
Mac Pro 3.0G 8 Cores PT HD use with Ensemble Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-19-2020, 11:07 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,152
Default Re: if Wavecache.wfm is corrupted, does it matter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockman413 View Post
Thanks guys, I totally see what you mean about the possibility of corrupt the main session file, thank you for mentioning to me and it seems we are now able to manage this after we made some rules inside our little team. If anything happens to the main session, we deserve it, nobody to blame, our mistakes...

However, back to the OP, if the .wfm is duplicated/corrupted/ got damaged in all kinds of ways, does it matter? will it cause any potential problems as you can think of?
It's needed to display the waveforms. It's automatically rebuilt just delete it and try... now it *might* appear to get corrupted or missing stuff when you it rebuilds because the files it is rebuilding from are corrupted... try it and see. If people have private copies on their computers (not in a dropbox folder). I would hang onto them until you are sure it is OK. And these things can be subtle, say if several people were working on stuff. They might think all their changes are OK, might even exit and other folks think theirs is still OK... but bad things can happen in the background as the changes sync to the cloud storage
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-19-2020, 01:38 PM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 468
Default Re: if Wavecache.wfm is corrupted, does it matter?

What's the use of the .wfm file, what's the relationship between it and the main session?
__________________
Mac Pro 3.0G 8 Cores PT HD use with Ensemble Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-19-2020, 02:30 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,646
Default Re: if Wavecache.wfm is corrupted, does it matter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockman413 View Post
What's the use of the .wfm file, what's the relationship between it and the main session?
It is just what it says, a wave cache. Anything you see on the edit window is cached there for faster performance and if you lose it then waveforms will be recalculated and cached again.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-19-2020, 11:33 PM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 468
Default Re: if Wavecache.wfm is corrupted, does it matter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
It is just what it says, a wave cache. Anything you see on the edit window is cached there for faster performance and if you lose it then waveforms will be recalculated and cached again.
Got it, questino solved.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.0G 8 Cores PT HD use with Ensemble Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WaveCache.wfm question ZEUSS Pro Tools 2018 3 10-13-2018 11:47 AM
PT 11/12 Stability and WaveCache.wfm ChazC Pro Tools 12 1 08-18-2016 05:57 AM
Wavecache over 7GB!! noiseboyuk Pro Tools 10 5 11-28-2012 05:29 AM
wavecache.wfm??? redchair 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-28-2006 07:04 AM
WaveCache. wfm on PT7 redchair 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-25-2006 11:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com