Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2012, 06:25 AM
phatbeatstudio phatbeatstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 566
Default Every time I adjust volume it zeros to the bottom

I cannot adjust the volume of a bunch of grouped tracks.
I move the fader then it just zeros back to the bottom like if it were automated.
I then tried to cut all automation on those tracks no luck so I then individually tried to cut the tracks then cut all automation on them individually but no go.

Im stumped. cutting automation should have done it but it didn't what am I missing.

The tracks will stay where I want if I turn it from read to off so its got to be an automation problem I assume.
Iv tried everything I can think of . I even deleted the group then repeated it all again.
This has to be something in automation what am I doing wrong
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2012, 08:53 AM
steviemac74 steviemac74 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland.
Posts: 41
Default Re: Every time I adjust volume it zeros to the bottom

It sure does sound like an automation problem. If your group is set for 'mix & edit,' keep the group active then go to the edit window and check volume automation on the tracks that are highlighted. I don't see it being much more than that!
__________________
Apple Mac PPC G5 2.5Ghz Quad Core, Protools HD3, Magma 13 slot Expansion Chassis, Digidesign 192 I/O, Digidesign Command|8, Ableton Live 8, Mackie HR624's

What we provide is an atmosphere... of orchestrated pulse which works on people in a subliminal way. Under its influence I've seen shy debs and severe dowagers kick off their shoes and raise some wholesome hell..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-2012, 09:11 AM
phatbeatstudio phatbeatstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 566
Default Re: Every time I adjust volume it zeros to the bottom

It still happens even after I deleted the group.
I am going to try again but I have a few times already.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-12-2012, 09:53 AM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Every time I adjust volume it zeros to the bottom

run the utility and if that doesn't work

import the whole thing into a fresh empty session
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't adjust volume of OS X, only the output volume of ER JustGoWithIt Eleven Rack 8 09-26-2011 01:32 PM
Adjust volume across ALL tracks? Michael P. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-06-2009 03:56 PM
Is it possible to adjust the input volume ? andots 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-27-2005 06:10 PM
Can't adjust volume while recording... Bodhisan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-24-2003 12:01 AM
Volume adjust? dannepop 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 11-13-2001 07:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com