Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-02-2020, 01:11 PM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 727
Default Re: How Is Sample Rounding STILL A THING

Quote:
Originally Posted by take77 View Post
I've discovered I can't use the cut/insert time function either because of this.
At least not with a project of varying tempos.
It results in the misalignment of every single clip (both audio & MIDI), every MIDI note pattern & marker placement.

Last night, I went to cut the intro section of my project to shorten the length of the track; to start the shorter version from Bar 1.
Should have been quick & easy.

Before doing so, I made a backup file because I knew this might happen from previous experience.
But wanted to see if I could do it because I wanted to cut the intro section.
Should have taken less than a minute to perform this task.
Instead, I had to re-align EVERY single audio & midi clip along with every single marker.
Everything was shifted just under a 64th note off the start of each measure.

I got halfway through sliding everything back onto the grid and gave up.
Then reopened the saved session and now just start the song 16 bars in.
Just not worth the hassle of cutting on my PT 2019 system. I can use my PT11 laptop for the task later.

Anyhow, I'm not sure if this would happen if the song was all one tempo but at least I know to use PT 11 on my laptop to do any kind of cuts or insertions.
As well as any other MIDI pattern creation or arranging.
Yes, this happens on songs at one tempo as well
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 - Cubase Pro 10
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-02-2020, 02:16 PM
take77 take77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 261
Default Re: How Is Sample Rounding STILL A THING

Thanks for the confirmation.

"Unbelievable..." My thoughts exactly.

Last edited by take77; 07-05-2020 at 11:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-05-2020, 06:49 PM
foxes's Avatar
foxes foxes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London UK
Posts: 187
Default Re: How Is Sample Rounding STILL A THING

I think the layered editing function may have something to do with this ridiculous bug / bad coding. PT11 did not have these issues and LE was implemented in PT12. The shadow that is meant to show when clips are layered randomly appears all over the place in a song arrangement where no layering is taking place.
__________________
iMac 27" Late 2013 3.5Ghz i7 32GB Ram 3TB HDD, 1TB SSD Samsung 850 Pro, High Sierra 10.13.6, Pro tools 2019.12 & 2020.3 installed, 2020.5 downloaded & archived, UAD Apollo 8 Quad & Satellite Quad, Reason 10.4.1, Logic Pro X 10.4.8, plugins & VI's by practically everyone. G-Tech Mini 1TB HDD, 3 x 1TB Glyph GT050Q, Lacie Rugged 500GB & several assorted drives.....lots & lots of hardware synths & outboard

https://soundcloud.com/2b3productions
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-06-2020, 01:11 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,185
Default Re: How Is Sample Rounding STILL A THING

Quote:
Originally Posted by NateAlexander View Post
I cannot believe this is still an issue in Pro Tools.

For anyone who doesn't know what I'm talking about, it's a long-standing issue where Pro Tools (doesn't happen in ANY OTHER DAW) fails to properly accommodate pasting of audio to the grid of certain sample lengths against certain tempos. Essentially what happens is you will duplicate a clip a few times and eventually it will just be off grid-- and no it has nothing to do with no selecting a whole grid's worth of a region or anything basic like that.

So the question is how has this not been addressed? What happens at Avid Connect every year that nobody complains about this HUGE insane issue?
A lot of this pain can be alleviated by using the Loop Tool (at the bottom under Standard and TCE) rather than the duplicate or repeat commands.

I switched to it a few years back and haven't looked back.

Now if I could only find some solution for my MIDI clips

Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-06-2020, 09:17 AM
capt kirk capt kirk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: vancouver
Posts: 465
Default Re: How Is Sample Rounding STILL A THING

This is a basic issue, which proves they have no one in the programming dept(wherever that is) who understands modern music production, and does it on a regular professional basis. You can have all the fancy schmancy endorsee's in the world, but if you dont have someone who actually UNDERSTANDS how and why, standing there doing tests with the programmers, you're NEVER gonna get it. Hence 10 years of the same bug, never being fixed. If one of those programmers had to work in music production itd be fixed in 3 milliseconds. In Avid's defence, Ive never seen any company operate any differently.
__________________
www.kfaudio.ca
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-07-2020, 03:41 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,383
Default Re: How Is Sample Rounding STILL A THING

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
MIDI is never sample accurate. Data rate being 31250 bits per second it does not match any audio sampling rate at any DAW.
This is not a good enough excuse. There is simply no point having a "ticks" mode but if it doesn't place the clips on the grid at the same point consistently.

Also, there are still people on this forum who don't really believe this bug exists - that's it's purely "user error" - so to that end I've managed to create a recipe to people to try out and hopefully prove it once and for all. Video example : https://youtu.be/UvOm-LQq3jU
1. New session
2. Set tempo = 162.8748, Time sig=7/8
3. Create a MIDI track
4. Create a blank MIDI clip, say 64 bars
4. Now select a random 4 bar selection - I used 41|1|447 - and trim the clip
5. Copy this clip backwards to the start using control-alt-cmd click
6. Now select the original clip and duplicate forward. At bar 381 you will find that the clip has slipped from |447 ticks to |446 ticks, *despite* the MIDI track being in ticks mode.

Now you could argue that the numbers are a bit random on this example*, or that in reality you wouldn't copy it that many times, or that some sort of rounding is bound to occur somewhere, but for me that's by the by. The simple fact is, the clip should *always* start at the same point in the bar in ticks mode - that's what it's for! - and it just doesn't.

(*Not that random actually, they're based on a session I'm mixing)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-07-2020, 04:02 AM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 727
Default Re: How Is Sample Rounding STILL A THING

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
This is not a good enough excuse. There is simply no point having a "ticks" mode but if it doesn't place the clips on the grid at the same point consistently.

Also, there are still people on this forum who don't really believe this bug exists - that's it's purely "user error" - so to that end I've managed to create a recipe to people to try out and hopefully prove it once and for all. Video example : https://youtu.be/UvOm-LQq3jU
1. New session
2. Set tempo = 162.8748, Time sig=7/8
3. Create a MIDI track
4. Create a blank MIDI clip, say 64 bars
4. Now select a random 4 bar selection - I used 41|1|447 - and trim the clip
5. Copy this clip backwards to the start using control-alt-cmd click
6. Now select the original clip and duplicate forward. At bar 381 you will find that the clip has slipped from |447 ticks to |446 ticks, *despite* the MIDI track being in ticks mode.

Now you could argue that the numbers are a bit random on this example*, or that in reality you wouldn't copy it that many times, or that some sort of rounding is bound to occur somewhere, but for me that's by the by. The simple fact is, the clip should *always* start at the same point in the bar in ticks mode - that's what it's for! - and it just doesn't.

(*Not that random actually, they're based on a session I'm mixing)
I know this very well...
For those who don't believe this bug exists, why on pt11 this does not happen?
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 - Cubase Pro 10
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-07-2020, 04:11 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,694
Default Re: How Is Sample Rounding STILL A THING

Sorry I have never tested tempo of 162 and four decimals. I would just have put in 163


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-07-2020, 04:29 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,383
Default Re: How Is Sample Rounding STILL A THING

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Sorry I have never tested tempo of 162 and four decimals. I would just have put in 163


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
That's still not good enough. I've inherited this mix from an artist who worked in Logic and decided that was the tempo, and if that's the tempo, that's the tempo. If they want to work to 4 decimal places, or want to put joss sticks in the studio, or whatever else they think will get their music over the line, then that's fine by me.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-07-2020, 04:31 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,694
Default Re: How Is Sample Rounding STILL A THING

Point being I have not been affected/bothered by this.. not saying it is not a bug, just haven't found it
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sample Rounding Issue!!!! foxes Pro Tools 2019 179 06-25-2020 10:58 AM
Sample Rounding budda963 Pro Tools 11 1 07-08-2013 06:07 AM
Sample rounding issues bigdoghat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-13-2007 08:20 AM
Sample rounding, ticks, etc voce Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-03-2005 05:26 AM
ENUFF GRABASS!!! Sample-rounding BUG!! s2n Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 02-15-2004 01:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com