Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-11-2020, 02:59 PM
falcowe's Avatar
falcowe falcowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: United States Nashville, TN
Posts: 55
Default Re: MIDI problem - can anyone replicate?

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Update : just had email from Avid that this is a “legit issue” and they’re working on a fix. To all the unbelievers I say : you’re forgiven.
That is good to hear!
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-11-2020, 03:15 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,694
Default Re: MIDI problem - can anyone replicate?

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
They should just disable the facility at higher buffers then, instead of pretending it's of any use. It's unusable.
Why? Some people would like to mix with larger buffers to get just few more plugins in there. As long as you know 256@48k is the max amount of latency you can deal with while tracking, just choose a proper buffer.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-12-2020, 01:17 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,383
Default Re: MIDI problem - can anyone replicate?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Why? Some people would like to mix with larger buffers to get just few more plugins in there. As long as you know 256@48k is the max amount of latency you can deal with while tracking, just choose a proper buffer.
You've misunderstood me : I'm not arguing for the removal of higher buffer sizes. I use higher buffer sizes all the time when mixing. I'm saying there is no point pretending the facility to record MIDI works at higher buffer sizes - it doesn't, it places the MIDI early, so it's unusable - so they might as well have disabled the ability to record MIDI at those higher buffer sizes. This is a moot point now as they've already said it's a bona fide problem.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-12-2020, 02:42 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,859
Default Re: MIDI problem - can anyone replicate?

And Janne - No serious producer could use 256 Buffer size as the latency is too much even at 128. The artists we worl with would never sing or play to anything more than 64 and MAYBE 128 in EXTTREME cases so 256 is ridiculous!!
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Pro Tools and its plugins replicate the Avalon 737? SteveGarman Third Party Interfaces 0 01-31-2016 01:30 PM
Is there any way to replicate the swap feature in the MC Control? KeyplayerG Artist Series 0 03-08-2014 03:46 PM
MC Transport - Anyone replicate this crash? whoever Artist Series 10 05-12-2011 02:42 PM
Can anyone replicate this Transfuser error? davegibbon Virtual Instruments 0 05-01-2011 05:45 PM
Replicate A Track Including In/Out, Plugins Etc beau johnson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-28-2005 01:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com