Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-01-2020, 01:36 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,834
Default Re: MIDI problem - can anyone replicate?

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
It’s placing the MIDI early on the timeline. I’ll repeat, EARLY. Nothing to do with playability, which is fine, it’s to do with *where* the MIDI is placed on the timeline after recording. Why is it placed early? Does this not bother anyone else? Is there some weird quirk with my system, and my system alone, that means I can play the VI fine, with no playing latency at high buffer settings, but the MIDI is early?
I can’t verify your findings because I can’t get into my studio at the moment but...

I don’t understand why changing the buffer should effect your results although something is clearly amiss. Pro Tools is supposed to have a dual buffer. One very high one for playback which PT determines in the backgroundm, and the buffer you can adjust which determines the play through/record buffer. That’s why when you record enable a VI the CPU usage goes up.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-01-2020, 05:23 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,383
Default Re: MIDI problem - can anyone replicate?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post
I can’t verify your findings because I can’t get into my studio at the moment but...

I don’t understand why changing the buffer should effect your results although something is clearly amiss. Pro Tools is supposed to have a dual buffer. One very high one for playback which PT determines in the backgroundm, and the buffer you can adjust which determines the play through/record buffer. That’s why when you record enable a VI the CPU usage goes up.
Thanks for this - I sort of had a vague memory of remembering this being implemented but I have to admit my memory is a bit sketchy.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-01-2020, 11:32 AM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 737
Default Re: MIDI problem - can anyone replicate?

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
I'm on 2020.3, 10.14.6, HD Native.

Can anyone see if they can reproduce this on their system please? I'm currently in conversation with AVID Tech support who are being very evasive about whether they can reproduce this problem on their side. Their current suggestion is to "delete Pro Tools prefs"

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2562069&postcount=16
PT has been like this for as far back as I can remember. Lower buffer settings give you lower latency. 32-256 is OK for recording 1024 will definitely be 'unplayable' because you hear the sound later than you should. It doesn't always work perfectly, but Preferences>MIDI>Global MIDI Playback Offset allows you to compensate with a -value. 512 would be offset with -512 etc.
In my experience, certain VI's exhibit this issue more than others. If it's too bad you can compensate more from Event>MIDI Track Offsets on a per track basis.
__________________
X99 | i7 5960x @4.6GHz | 64GB GSkill DDR4 | Nvidia GTX 950 | Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB | Samsung SM961 NVMe 1TB | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | Samsung MZ7PD256 SSD 256GB | Kingston 120GB SSD | WD Black 1TB x2 | G-Drive 4TB x2 | WD Elements 4TB | Audient ID14 | PT2020.5 | Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-01-2020, 12:23 PM
falcowe's Avatar
falcowe falcowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: United States Nashville, TN
Posts: 55
Default Re: MIDI problem - can anyone replicate?

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
I'm on 2020.3, 10.14.6, HD Native.

Can anyone see if they can reproduce this on their system please? I'm currently in conversation with AVID Tech support who are being very evasive about whether they can reproduce this problem on their side. Their current suggestion is to "delete Pro Tools prefs"

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2562069&postcount=16
Hey I gave your test a shot on my system. I have a radically different setup so I don't know how much good this is but I am not having the issue you showed in your video. My midi is lining up after recording. Obviously playing with 1024 buffer there was latency. But playback was fine. I'm running HD software with an RME UFX+. Now since I don't own battery I couldn't exactly replicate the test so I used the Mini Grand Air inst. This makes me think that maybe there is latency being added by kontakt? Have you tried different VI manufacturers? Especially Avid's own stuff to see if you are getting the same problem across multiple types of VIs? Just a thought.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-04-2020, 04:18 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,383
Default Re: MIDI problem - can anyone replicate?

Quote:
Originally Posted by falcowe View Post
Hey I gave your test a shot on my system. I have a radically different setup so I don't know how much good this is but I am not having the issue you showed in your video. My midi is lining up after recording. Obviously playing with 1024 buffer there was latency. But playback was fine. I'm running HD software with an RME UFX+. Now since I don't own battery I couldn't exactly replicate the test so I used the Mini Grand Air inst. This makes me think that maybe there is latency being added by kontakt? Have you tried different VI manufacturers? Especially Avid's own stuff to see if you are getting the same problem across multiple types of VIs? Just a thought.
Thanks for this. I've tried the same test on my laptop / Focsurite setup and I get the same results as yours, i.e. rubbish playability on record, but plays back as played in. So might be something to do with the HD Native configuration that allows "latency-free" recording but inaccurate playback.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-04-2020, 09:51 AM
midi sordino midi sordino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Dublin
Posts: 238
Default Re: MIDI problem - can anyone replicate?

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
So after a week of to'ing and fro'ing the "support" department have now decided this is a feature, not a bug.

"On a recording side, obviously, if you set your buffer size to 1024 you will experience a delay. The higher the amount of buffer size the higher chance of getting a delay during recording. You can just adjust your buffer size to a much higher amount if you are now on mastering the mix."

No explanation as to why there's a delay, whether it happens on all systems or if it's just mine (hint: it almost certainly won't be), why they can't just build in some sort of correction so that MIDI can be played in on ANY buffer size. It's taken a week for them to admit that it just doesn't work as it should, after asking me to waste time doing things like changing the USB cable, deleting prefs, trying a different VI, etc etc.

I'm so angry.
Buffer of 1024 is really for mixing down with a lot of plugins. It's not the right buffer setting in any DAW for inputting midi notes, not just Pro Tools. Best to write at 64 if possible or 128 or 256 if your system is struggling.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-04-2020, 01:16 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,383
Default Re: MIDI problem - can anyone replicate?

Quote:
Originally Posted by midi sordino View Post
Buffer of 1024 is really for mixing down with a lot of plugins. It's not the right buffer setting in any DAW for inputting midi notes, not just Pro Tools. Best to write at 64 if possible or 128 or 256 if your system is struggling.
They should just disable the facility at higher buffers then, instead of pretending it's of any use. It's unusable.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-05-2020, 03:30 AM
Richard Culver Richard Culver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Default Re: MIDI problem - can anyone replicate?

From my experience the buffer setting is a trade-off. I think it depends on a lot of factors not the least of which is hardware. Which is going to be different from system to system. So I think that the reason the settings are there is because in some instances you might get away with a higher buffer setting.


The trade off is basically higher buffer settings mean you get uninterrupted recording and playback. So think about all of the factors that will affect this.


Your sound hardware.
The sample rate
Your drive speed
And in the case of VST it is of course reading sounds through all of the above. The sounds have a sample rate, (and size) they are played from your disk through your sound system and you get the result back through your phones or speakers.


So you increase your buffer size to make sure this playback is smooth. And how high you can set it will depend on your system.


Then the trade off is the higher the buffer setting the more delay you are going to get. You can test this on an audio track. Try monitoring your recording while the track is in record mode and test various buffer settings. You can hear a delay as you get to higher levels.


What does a buffer do? It stores the data in memory so that there is no interruption of sound. You don't hear the skips and so on that are really happening as your system chokes because the data is stored first and then sent to your years smoothly.


So the larger the storage bin - if you will - the longer it is going to take to store and retrieve that bucket of data.


Hope this helps.
__________________
Richard Culver

Windows 10 64 PC Intel Core i7 9700 3ghz 64 GB RAM
NVIDIA RTX 2080 8 GB VRAM
Eleven Rack - connected to USB
RME Fireface 802 (connected to fire wire)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-11-2020, 12:36 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,383
Default Re: MIDI problem - can anyone replicate?

Update : just had email from Avid that this is a “legit issue” and they’re working on a fix. To all the unbelievers I say : you’re forgiven.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-11-2020, 02:02 PM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 263
Default Re: MIDI problem - can anyone replicate?

Finally!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Pro Tools and its plugins replicate the Avalon 737? SteveGarman Third Party Interfaces 0 01-31-2016 01:30 PM
Is there any way to replicate the swap feature in the MC Control? KeyplayerG Artist Series 0 03-08-2014 03:46 PM
MC Transport - Anyone replicate this crash? whoever Artist Series 10 05-12-2011 02:42 PM
Can anyone replicate this Transfuser error? davegibbon Virtual Instruments 0 05-01-2011 05:45 PM
Replicate A Track Including In/Out, Plugins Etc beau johnson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-28-2005 01:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com