Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2012, 08:12 PM
Mixchump Mixchump is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 356
Default DSP Plugins on Master Fader are being repurposed as Native

Hi folks,

Searched the forum here and couldn't find anything about this...

I just pulled the pin and did the HDX upgrade on Friday, and I'm having a couple of growing pains here.

I have an AAX-DSP instance of MDW EQ and an AAX-DSP instance of Impact on the master fader. Both of them are being repurposed as Native to allegedly improve my voice count, but I'm confused. Why is ProTools giving me no choice in the matter? They end up having about 2500 samples of delay, and that's not acceptable for a tracking session...

Why would ProTools think that a master fader that is running in the hardware DSP environment would be better off running Native plug-ins? That would only make sense if it was running on HD Native...

There may have been an L2007 sitting deactivated below these, but I'm pretty sure I tried deleting the L2007 and it's opening the same way.

Is there a workaround for this? Clearly, the check box for "Open Unresourced DSP Plug-ins as Native" is unchecked...

Any suggestions or workarounds are welcome!

Cheers, eh?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2012, 09:37 PM
SHIRK SHIRK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 206
Default Re: DSP Plugins on Master Fader are being repurposed as Native

Can't you just select between Native and DSP in the plugin window?
__________________
SHIRK

www.shirkmusic.com
www.hearya.com

MacPro 12core 2.66Gh Westmere
OSX v10.7.5
20GB RAM
1x HDX
2x HD i/o 16x16, 1x Digi192 8in/16out
PT HD v10.3.7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2012, 07:47 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,893
Default Re: DSP Plugins on Master Fader are being repurposed as Native

Yes he can switch between dsp and native in the plug in window. What pro tools is doing is changing dsp plug ins after native plug ins to native. Pro tools will do this in every start up, when it makes sense. OP do you have any native plug ins on the buss feeding the master fader? Last one on the aux or whatever?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugins on Master Fader or Main Mixdown Track studioslave77 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 12-20-2007 12:02 PM
major issues with master fader plugins and PT satchvai Tips & Tricks 4 04-05-2006 06:57 PM
How do I get more than 5 plugins on Master Fader? curve666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-13-2004 01:05 PM
plugins on master fader... dmaxj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 05-08-2003 07:43 AM
What are everyones PlugIns used on the Master Fader? PRS4LIFE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 09-01-2002 06:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com