Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2019, 05:59 AM
berre berre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: temse belgium
Posts: 6
Default Unable to get audio signal with Mbox Pro since Mojave Update

running ProTools 11.3.01 and a Mbox Pro, updated my Imac to Mojave 10.14.2 but can't get sound into Protools anymore. Mbox Inputs work but it seems that there's no connection anymore between Mbox Pro and Imac/ProTools ...
what happened ? how can i solve this ?

excuse me for my bad English.

grtz,
Berre
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2019, 07:13 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,463
Default Re: Unable to get audio signal with Mbox Pro since Mojave Update

Quote:
Originally Posted by berre View Post
running ProTools 11.3.01 and a Mbox Pro, updated my Imac to Mojave 10.14.2 but can't get sound into Protools anymore. Mbox Inputs work but it seems that there's no connection anymore between Mbox Pro and Imac/ProTools ...
what happened ? how can i solve this ?

excuse me for my bad English.

grtz,
Berre

Hi,


No versions of PT are compatible with Mojave at this time. and PT 11 will likely never be compatible.



You'll need to revert your OS back to a compatible version that works with PT 11.3






Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2019, 04:21 PM
climber climber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 291
Default Re: Unable to get audio signal with Mbox Pro since Mojave Update

It maybe a security issue. In Settings look for the Microphone. Open it and add Protools. See if that works for you.
__________________
__________________
Al Hospers
bass, vocal, composer, engineer

CleverSounds Recording

------------------------------------------------------
OS X Mojave, Late 2013 MacPro, 6 core, 32 GB RAM, Orion Studio , PT2018.10, Slate MTi, ISA428, ADL600, Distressor, Grace 501, Dimedio, Obsidian, One LA, BAC500, Harrison 32 EQ, UAD2 OCTO, Focal 6 be, Auratones...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2019, 10:26 PM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Yucaipa, California, USA
Posts: 2,095
Default Re: Unable to get audio signal with Mbox Pro since Mojave Update

I don't know about the Mbox Pro, but every time I upgrade Mac OS I have to delete my MBox 3 Mini, and reload it before it will work again.
__________________
-- Mike
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (9,1) - 2.3 GHz i7 16GB RAM
- OS X 10.14.1 Mojave / Windows 10 (Bootcamp) - PT running on Windows partition
- PreSonus Quantum 2
- PreSonus Studio 24c
- MBox 3 Mini
- Mackie Onyx 1640i
- Behringer X32 Producer
- PT 2018.12 (vanilla)
- Various USB2/3 and Firewire hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-19-2019, 10:16 AM
thefinallap thefinallap is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 7
Default Re: Unable to get audio signal with Mbox Pro since Mojave Update

Did you try this?

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=402642
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-19-2019, 10:57 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: P.R.
Posts: 2,412
Default Re: Unable to get audio signal with Mbox Pro since Mojave Update

Quote:
Originally Posted by climber View Post
It maybe a security issue. In Settings look for the Microphone. Open it and add Protools. See if that works for you.
This is must in Mojave . You have to there , this will fix the issue .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-22-2019, 03:35 AM
berre berre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: temse belgium
Posts: 6
Default Re: Unable to get audio signal with Mbox Pro since Mojave Update

Quote:
Originally Posted by thefinallap View Post
I did now, and everything works again !!

thank you very much !
grtz,
Berre
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to get audio signal since Mojave Update hyphenone Pro Tools 2018 4 01-10-2019 07:40 PM
No more input from Mbox Pro 3 into Pro Tools 11 on Mojave? DrFox Pro Tools 11 3 10-26-2018 09:44 AM
Mojave Audio MA 200?? H-man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-19-2006 08:19 AM
Mojave Audio MA-200 fasttraxx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-21-2006 03:59 PM
Mojave Audio mic - anyone tried one? JSM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-08-2003 02:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com