Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2019, 02:52 PM
danonbass danonbass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 67
Default Glitchy Problems With Reason10 as Rewire

I'm getting some glitchy issues while using Reason10 as a rewire in PT. When I pull up a loop in Reason it will sound normally in the preview, but will change when I choose and load it into Reason. The sound change is almost like it's being run through a Lo-fi effect. The second issue I get is a rhythmic note being played at C1 on all Reason instruments. I can see it on the Midi Input of the instrument, and when I record a Midi Performance it shows up in the performance as a short consistent Midi Note at C-2. None of this happens using Reason alone or as a rewire in Logic. Just Pro Tools.

I may just be in upgrade territory, but I'm hoping there is just some set up issue I haven't been able to find.

PT 11.3.1
Reason 10.2.1
OS 10.10.5
ApolloQuad

Last edited by danonbass; 01-07-2019 at 12:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-07-2019, 12:24 PM
danonbass danonbass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 67
Default Re: Glitchy Problems With Reason10 as Rewire

Thinking this might be a compatibility issue between Reason10 and PT11 I upgraded to PT 2018.12 and Reason10.2.2. Same exact issue still there.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2019, 04:12 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,886
Default Re: Glitchy Problems With Reason10 as Rewire

Can't help with the loop thing but with the MIDI note business I'd suggest grabbing the free snoize MIDI utility and run that standalone. It will tell you what's going on between your keyboard and computer.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
rewire problems perraultm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-10-2012 03:52 PM
Rewire problems Deano1974 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 03-26-2011 03:02 PM
rewire problems garrydrummer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-29-2008 04:47 AM
Rewire Problems Buzzhound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-09-2003 09:28 AM
Rewire problems...help! Boogie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-20-2003 12:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com