Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2019, 04:13 AM
RedEyeJedi RedEyeJedi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Pretoria
Posts: 46
Default Pro Tools and VEP6 - Mac is Freezing!

Hi guys

Having the weirdest issue - Just got PT2018 and VEP6 working sending my kontakt virtual instruments to Pro tools via a Slave Network machine
All working fine in terms of playback and routing but then after jamming for a while - BOOM! mac either completely freezes or just restarts by itself

I have never had my mac freeze running pro tools and my kontakt instruments (or for any other reason to be honest) So i expect it must have to do with Vienna Ensemble network streaming
That or the mac just completely ran out of CPU and memory - something is spiking it - I have no idea

Hugely frustrating!

Any ideas?

My specs
MBP touchbar 2017 2,9ghz i7 16Gb ddr3 RAM
macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2018.10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
Kontakt 5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2019, 04:59 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,698
Default Re: Pro Tools and VEP6 - Mac is Freezing!

What's the slave machine specs? The actual VEPro terms are server and client. The machine your daw is on is the client and the other machine is the server. Ideally VEPro works best when both machines in a setup are on the same operating system level.

When you say the Mac freezes or restarts itself are you talking about your MBP?

In a two machine setup I'd check the ethernet cable running between the machines and replace it. Could be a faulty cable; sometimes the little tang that holds the connector in the computer port weakens and won't hold the cable securely.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2019, 07:30 AM
RedEyeJedi RedEyeJedi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Pretoria
Posts: 46
Default Re: Pro Tools and VEP6 - Mac is Freezing!

Hey

Slave is a 5th GEn core i7 3.6Ghz running windows 10 with 32GB DD3 Ram
i would say it is a quicker machine than my MPB

Im talking about my MBP - the master. Literally just blacks out and powers down

I have just installed PT2018.12 - maybe this will help - i will have to see.
Otherwise im at a loss for whats going on?

its a brand new CAT5 cable, fastened securely and running a distnace of about 10m - nothing seems to be wrong with the ethernet connection
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2019, 09:54 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,698
Default Re: Pro Tools and VEP6 - Mac is Freezing!

The MBP - on battery or is the power adapter plugged in and powered up?

Does the MBP give you issues like this when not running VEPro?

Got latest revision of VEPro?

What else is running on the MBP that has PT on it? Any kind of wireless internet going on?

What revision of Kontakt 5?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-2019, 03:25 AM
RedEyeJedi RedEyeJedi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Pretoria
Posts: 46
Default Re: Pro Tools and VEP6 - Mac is Freezing!

Mac is fully powered and plugged in!
Never had an issue like this before with this or any other Mac !
Yup latest versions of VEP
Also installed PT 2018.12 and no change in the issue

My pro tools system meter was running at 73% RAM usage at time of recent crash - I was only streaming one instance of Albion through VEP
Maybe for some reason there is a spike in memory usage that maxes out my machine to 100% and it shuts down for safety

It’s the latest version of kontakt and my machine is connected to the internet via Ethernet cable not WiFi
Although I have never had a WiFi related issue in the past with pro tools and my macbook

Oh dear !
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-20-2019, 06:23 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,698
Default Re: Pro Tools and VEP6 - Mac is Freezing!

Quote:
Originally Posted by RedEyeJedi View Post
Mac is fully powered and plugged in!
Never had an issue like this before with this or any other Mac !
Yup latest versions of VEP
Also installed PT 2018.12 and no change in the issue

My pro tools system meter was running at 73% RAM usage at time of recent crash - I was only streaming one instance of Albion through VEP
Maybe for some reason there is a spike in memory usage that maxes out my machine to 100% and it shuts down for safety

It’s the latest version of kontakt and my machine is connected to the internet via Ethernet cable not WiFi
Although I have never had a WiFi related issue in the past with pro tools and my macbook

Oh dear !
So your Mac is connected to both the internet and the slave machine at the same time? Try disconnecting the internet ethernet cable and see what happens. What else do you have running on the mac when working in PT? Are you trying to surf the net at the same time? I've seen some strange websites that could cause the issue you seem to be having.

Trying to wrap my head around the ram usage you say that's in a session that doesn't seem to have a whole heck of a lot in it. Albion is running on the slave so other than a small overhead that VEPro has on your Mac all the ram used is on the slave. What do you have the cache in PT set to?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-21-2019, 03:41 AM
RedEyeJedi RedEyeJedi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Pretoria
Posts: 46
Default Re: Pro Tools and VEP6 - Mac is Freezing!

Ill try the internet thing!
It just happened again but without VEP - so maybe that is not it.
i saw as it happend my CPU usage hit red. it spiked from 50% to 100%
While i was just playing a piano library on kontatk
It is quite a big session with lots of audio and plugins - but not too hectic. generally idling at 27% usage and 70% RAM
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-21-2019, 05:03 AM
RedEyeJedi RedEyeJedi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Pretoria
Posts: 46
Default Re: Pro Tools and VEP6 - Mac is Freezing!

Also - Cache settings are set to Normal in Setup
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-21-2019, 06:51 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,698
Default Re: Pro Tools and VEP6 - Mac is Freezing!

Quote:
Originally Posted by RedEyeJedi View Post
Ill try the internet thing!
It just happened again but without VEP - so maybe that is not it.
i saw as it happend my CPU usage hit red. it spiked from 50% to 100%
While i was just playing a piano library on kontatk
It is quite a big session with lots of audio and plugins - but not too hectic. generally idling at 27% usage and 70% RAM
You have Kontakt on both machines then right?

CPU spiking in piano libraries is not uncommon especially if there's a lot of sustained notes going on. Keep in mind that for Kontakt Vienna says to disable/not use the Kontakt memory server (KMS). Also some Kontakt stuff can be heavy on scripting.

The reason I mentioned the internet thing is that maybe the two ethernet connected bits are fighting each other. I had to manually setup the ip address when I had my now dead iMac working as a server to my 2012 MacPro working as a client.

Something you seem to be reticent about answering: what else do you have going on on the MBP while working in PT?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-24-2019, 12:14 AM
RedEyeJedi RedEyeJedi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Pretoria
Posts: 46
Default Re: Pro Tools and VEP6 - Mac is Freezing!

Kontakt on both mahines yes

What is usually running in parallel with my sessions is:
duet screen, Sonarworks Reference 4, FLux, EUControl, sometimes (often) whatsapp and Chrome - which i know is bad, however i have been doing that always on same machine.. I have only been getting these weird crashes now in relation to using VEP.
I turned off the slave and working very slowly in PT by freezing tracks and such and not getting any issues
I tried it with Logic as well - VEP was working fine - streaming a few instances of Damage and a Piano into a very light session and mac shuts down and restarts

There is some weird CPU spike going on i think.
One thing i picked up now in activity monitor is that when I run Pro Tools there is always an instance of a Quicktime_OPserver server not responding and the Pro Tools Quicktime server not responding

Maybe it also has something to do with the video as well ? although i have an mp4, and a quicktime apple motion jpeg A version of file. both playback fine

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools / VEP6 outputs stuey Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-04-2017 04:29 AM
Pro tools SLOW, and Freezing then continuing, then freezing again DJX-RAY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-09-2011 08:52 AM
Pro tools freezing kungreet Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 12-27-2009 02:50 PM
Pro Tools 8 freezing len-hallock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-01-2009 11:10 PM
PRO TOOLS LE7 FREEZING UP rockya1999 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-24-2006 06:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com