Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2018, 07:19 AM
hotstuff hotstuff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Portugal
Posts: 152
Default Command 8 max usb cable?

Hi,

What is the max lenght of usb cable from the c8 to the pc?
It works fine with a 3m cable, but I want to once again stick the pc back into the machine room.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2018, 08:17 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,747
Default Re: Command 8 max usb cable?

I don't have one here to test, but I am using a 50' USB extension cable with a small keyboard/trackpad so I can run a session from any other room. EBay has them for cheap(think I paid $18 for the one I have). As its an extension, it still needs the usual cable at the Command8 end, but I would go ahead and try it(because its not streaming audio, I think it will work)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTT: flex cable for short digilink cable tripstation Buy & Sell 1 08-21-2012 01:22 AM
DSL phone cable run OR Ethernet cable run stormmusic Post - Surround - Video 9 12-12-2011 09:26 AM
Is cable for 24|Mix -> 882/20 standard SCSI-2 cable? Last Legend Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-18-2003 12:36 AM
Digi 001 I/O Cable Question (need longer cable) M@tt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-16-2001 01:47 PM
Digi 001 I/O Cable Question (need longer cable) M@tt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-15-2001 10:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com