Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2012, 02:02 AM
jackberryman jackberryman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2
Default Help! Pro Tools 9 not available as product in my Avid account

I purchased a Pro Tools 9 cross-grade from Pro Tools LE 7.03 with Mbox 2 factory bundle back in March 2011. I was living in the UK at the time, but as far as I remember, this was purchased from the Avid store and I had no problems downloading and installing the cross-grade software and downloading licenses to ilok.

I have since moved back to Aus, and have recently purchased a new Macbook Pro, and have been trying to access installers for PT 9 which does not appear in My Avid account at all. Furthermore, I can't seem to find any trace of an email trail of purchase with registration / download codes for the cross-grade. Also, there is no trace of the cross-grade purchase in my order history on the Avid store.

I have been able to update PT from 9.02 to 9.06 with no problems on my old macbook, and all licenses appear in my Ilok account and on my ilok so I'm completely baffled as to why there is no trace of this on My Avid account.

As I said, I have the license on my ilok, Mbox 2 serial numbers, old LE codes. How can I get access to my 9.02 or 9.06 full installers?

Any help would be greatly appreciated as I have a film to mix asap, and would dearly like to not have to pay Avid $40 for support.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-2012, 03:24 AM
jackberryman jackberryman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2
Default Re: Help! Pro Tools 9 not available as product in my Avid account

Also, can anyone recommend what route to take in terms of customer support for this? I've tried to lodge a query with registration support, but lacking a serial number I am apparently not eligible. Is there a way to redeem these codes using my ilok license? So very confused. And, apologies if this is posted in the wrong place.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2012, 01:25 PM
manfromankle manfromankle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Guernsey
Posts: 1
Default Re: Help! Pro Tools 9 not available as product in my Avid account

I am having a similar problem, I have my serial number, along with the confirmation and registration email from Avid, yet it does not show in my profile. I got mine from Music Village (Digital Village education sales) last year and only just found out that the education version entitles me to 4 years free upgrades so obviously I'm a bit peeved I can't access it. Help please
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2012, 12:18 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,664
Default Re: Help! Pro Tools 9 not available as product in my Avid account

Buy some replacement disks from the AVID store.....15 dollars US and just wait for the to show.....That unfortunately is the only hope.....at least the cheapest.

Check the compatability of the PT9 and the OS ur running on the new laptop.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-12-2015, 08:34 AM
djangotsp djangotsp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 2
Default Re: Help! Pro Tools 9 not available as product in my Avid account

Having the same issue as many of these - I registered Pro Tools 8 LE when I bought it, and I dug up the email listing my serial code and thanking me for registering, but it doesn't show as a product in my Avid account.

I would love to upgrade to 11, but I'm not sure what info I'll need. Will this serial code (I notice it has no spaces or hyphens like most box codes) or registration ID be enough?

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Syncing my Avid account and purchases with my Pro Tools zcarrillo Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 11-26-2012 02:26 PM
How to register a download version of Pro Tools on my AVID account?? sotger macOS 1 04-27-2012 02:24 AM
Why don't I see the Pro Tools 10.0.1 updater in my avid account? nexis Pro Tools 10 23 02-02-2012 08:18 PM
Where do I get my account with product info if registered a boxed product? lanstrad Pro Tools 9 3 08-30-2011 09:36 PM
New Avid Brand Identity, Product Announcements and an updated Avid.com Avid General Announcements 0 04-20-2009 12:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com