Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2011, 04:56 AM
ktwalker76 ktwalker76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 91
Default PT9 crossgrade with 003!

Hello, i am looking at a 2nd hand Digi 003.
Comes with PTools 7, seller says he can supply me with LE8 until i complete the crossgrade.
Will be buying the PT9 crossgrade from him as well.

Should this be ok to do from PT 7.

I do not think he has used the serial no. from the 003 unit yet.
So according to the Avid site this should be ok.

cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2011, 12:05 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: PT9 crossgrade with 003!

Will be buying the PT9 crossgrade from him as well.

This just kinda set off an alarm bell for me...

Unless you are buying from an authorized Avid dealer, preferably one with a brick and mortar store, I would tread very carefully. And from what you're describing, I would tread very carefully anyway...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2011, 12:50 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,905
Default Re: PT9 crossgrade with 003!

Yes, be careful. This entire transaction (including the crossgrade) should only take a few minutes, you make it sound as though it needs to be a drawn out mystery.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2011, 11:46 PM
ktwalker76 ktwalker76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 91
Default Re: PT9 crossgrade with 003!

My mistake.
PTools 9 crossgrade will have to be purchased seperately from a dealer by me after the sale of the 003 rack.

On offer is the 003 with PTools 7.
Serial no. on the 003 has NOT been used so far to upgrade.

So am i able to crossgrade to PTools 9 from version7?

cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2011, 02:25 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: PT9 crossgrade with 003!

as long as the serial number of the 003 hasn't been previously used for a crossgrade, it doesn't matter what version of PTLE it comes with, and no previous version of PT needs to be loaded before installing PT 9. PT 9 is a fresh install.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-30-2011, 03:34 PM
ktwalker76 ktwalker76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 91
Default Re: PT9 crossgrade with 003!

So can i run PT9 on Windows XP Pro SP 3.

Or should i upgrade to Windows 7?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-30-2011, 03:40 PM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: PT9 crossgrade with 003!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ktwalker76 View Post
So can i run PT9 on Windows XP Pro SP 3.

Or should i upgrade to Windows 7?
Supposedly there are those using it under WinXP---but it's not officially supported. IMHO I would go to Windows 7 for the reason that XP is no longer supported and considered thus to be an out-dated operating system. When VISTA was out I would recommend XP because frankly, Vista sucked! But with Win7, it's the best OS from Microsoft to date for those that do wish to be on Windows v/s Mac.
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
crossgrade help themicrofish macOS 2 03-08-2012 07:01 PM
Crossgrade from LE 6.9 RobN macOS 1 01-11-2012 08:41 PM
PT9 crossgrade starbuckna Pro Tools 9 2 10-01-2011 05:24 PM
What do I need for the PT 9 Crossgrade gordonotron Pro Tools 9 4 09-04-2011 05:13 AM
Crossgrade to PT 9.x from PT8 LE drew3415 Pro Tools 9 8 02-19-2011 10:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com