Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-13-2015, 02:41 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,799
Default Re: Can you use HD hardware with pt9

Quote:
Originally Posted by RickoDean View Post
Actually when I registered my software, it was on the standard pro tools 9 with the digi 002r. I'm not sure if my registration would cover it or if I'll need a HD license. Fwiw, pt9 is on my ilok
You have been given the answer several times now.

You NEED a HD asset to use any Avid or Digi HD cards so you need to either buy a used HD license normally around 1200-1500 dollars or you can look for a CPTK and get the HD upgrade along with your PT9 asset.

Best
Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-13-2015, 02:48 PM
RickoDean's Avatar
RickoDean RickoDean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Fultondale, Ala
Posts: 36
Default Re: Can you use HD hardware with pt9

Hmmmmmm.. Only if I could get in touch with avid, smh. So far, I only see pt 8, 10 & 11hd licenses on eBay. I was thinking move forward & not back to 8. The pt 10&11hd licenses are way out of my budget, at least until tax time. All and all I surely appreciate your advice. Thanks
__________________
MacPro2,1 2x Intel Xeon 3GHz Quad Core, 32GB ram, 1GB Sapphire Radeon HD 5770, OSX 10.7.5 (Pro Tools 9.0.6 HD3), 96 i/o, 96i, sync i/o, midi i/o, BBE 442A, ARC MDC 2001, DOD SR831Qx, ART Pro MPA II (GE tube mod), Behringer Virtualizer Pro, 250GB Hard Drive (system)/ 250GB Hard Drive (recording) / 250GB Hard Drive (audio + sample bank), 250GB Hard Drive (Overflow), DigiDesign ProControl, Pro Control Fader Pack, Maschine MKII, Alesis QS6.1
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-13-2015, 02:51 PM
RickoDean's Avatar
RickoDean RickoDean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Fultondale, Ala
Posts: 36
Default Re: Can you use HD hardware with pt9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
You have been given the answer several times now.

You NEED a HD asset to use any Avid or Digi HD cards so you need to either buy a used HD license normally around 1200-1500 dollars or you can look for a CPTK and get the HD upgrade along with T9 asset.

Best
Christopher
With all due respect Christopher, I have been chatting with one person, until you chimed in, I have been given an answer only once, not several... I get it, I UNDERSTAND now.

Thanks for your input
__________________
MacPro2,1 2x Intel Xeon 3GHz Quad Core, 32GB ram, 1GB Sapphire Radeon HD 5770, OSX 10.7.5 (Pro Tools 9.0.6 HD3), 96 i/o, 96i, sync i/o, midi i/o, BBE 442A, ARC MDC 2001, DOD SR831Qx, ART Pro MPA II (GE tube mod), Behringer Virtualizer Pro, 250GB Hard Drive (system)/ 250GB Hard Drive (recording) / 250GB Hard Drive (audio + sample bank), 250GB Hard Drive (Overflow), DigiDesign ProControl, Pro Control Fader Pack, Maschine MKII, Alesis QS6.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to locate hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on. Click ohwhat2 Pro Tools 11 20 01-19-2015 11:47 AM
"Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o MerryD Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 8 08-02-2012 12:59 AM
Unable to locate M-Audio Hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on ytass Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 11-25-2009 12:49 PM
unable to locate m-audio hardware. make sure your hardware is..works fine in ableton? pein Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-07-2009 12:01 AM
unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on joskraus Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 13 05-13-2009 09:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com