Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2008, 05:42 AM
Mount Royal Mount Royal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Posts: 995
Default VI Pops & Clicks: A CPR Workload Problem?

Is it truly the case that VI tracks with pops and clicks represents a CPU over-usage? Similarly, is it also a CPU limitation when one encounters the error which halts VI tracks when recording or playback with the "CPU overlimit...remove RTAS plugins or increase CPU Limit in Playback Engine..."

I'm getting the pop and error symptom, especially with Philharmonik and Sampletank, but also other VI. Velvet does does give the symptom. System Usage window shows my CPU at about 10 to 15% load- not near a limit. The samples of all my VI's reside on the boot/application drive, which is always a drive other than the audio drive. Samples do not receive their own dedicated drive.

Many thanks,

John-
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.4
HDX, 192 and Lucid I/O
5,1 MacPro 12 Core; OSX 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2008, 05:55 AM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: VI Pops & Clicks: A CPR Workload Problem?

1 - I'd always recommend that you use a dedicated drive or at least volume for samples.

2 - Try increasing your PB Engine's HW buffer to at least 512 or 1024 when using VI's.


PT and VI's is a no go for me. I use Logic 8 in the background and stream Audio Units into PT via core audio and a toslink into my 96 i/o

Hopefully - digi is going to do something about this flaky RTAS VI engine but dont keep your hopes up as digi has made it VERY clear that they have to wait for the Windows world to come along b4 they can start utilizing the power of OS X.
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2008, 06:39 AM
Mount Royal Mount Royal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Posts: 995
Default Re: VI Pops & Clicks: A CPR Workload Problem?

Thanks, 25ghosts. I've been at 256 believing that latency would be better than at higher values (not sure if this is correct). I'll attempt higher values, as you suggest. Your remarks make me think you're not necessarily suspicious of a technical problem on my part as much as you feel the problem is endemic to PT/RTAS, if I got it right.

Thanks, 25.

John-
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.4
HDX, 192 and Lucid I/O
5,1 MacPro 12 Core; OSX 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-05-2008, 10:00 AM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: VI Pops & Clicks: A CPR Workload Problem?

Many FX RTAS plugs are working just fine. But most VI's are IMO totally unusable with RTAS.

Dont know if PT Problem or 3rd pty dev.... BUt it seems to me that digi would like nothing more than to improve on RTAS. But like I said they HAVE to stay backwards compatible.
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pops and Clicks - Bad RAM??? Dizzi45Z Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 25 08-27-2012 11:31 PM
HELP!!! Pops and Clicks paul_g 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 02-20-2010 01:30 PM
Clicks and Pops :( theaero Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 08-05-2009 03:06 PM
Distortion, Pops & Clicks... Really odd problem Orange_METaL Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-23-2008 03:23 PM
HD3 Pops and Clicks stayce9665 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 03-09-2005 09:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com