Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2020, 07:35 AM
midigame midigame is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Ireland
Posts: 4
Default Roland Sound Modules

Hi,I hope someone can help with this query.I have used Sonar Professional for some years but now I am giving Pro Tools First a trial.I have two Roland sound modules a JV 2080 and an Integra 7.All the instrument sounds are listed for the JV 2080 but none are listed for the Integra 7.Has anyone any idea how I can use the Integra 7 in Pro Tools.
regards
midigame
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2020, 11:40 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,561
Default Re: Roland Sound Modules

You could always go the old fashioned way and manually set the sounds on the Integra 7. Or do a bank select/patch select on a MIDI or Instrument track as part of the outgoing MIDI stream. You just won't have the luxury of seeing the patch names that's selected on the Integra.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2020, 03:30 PM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,824
Default Re: Roland Sound Modules

See if this helps:

Integra-7 midnam creation for Pro Tools

Could be a long project to get all 6000 sounds.

Some of the Integra-7 midi patch names will be in the Roland XV-5080.midnam file, although from what some looking around the web suggests that not all parameters for the Integra-7 would be included in the same patch names for the XV-5080.

Your Pro Tools MIDI Patch Names can be found here, and this is where you would place a new patch name file:

On my Mac, that would be located here:
/Library/Audio/MIDI Patch Names/Avid/Roland

On your Win machine, I think it would be here:
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Avid\Pro Tools\MIDI Patch Names\Digidesign\Roland
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2020, 03:00 AM
midigame midigame is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Ireland
Posts: 4
Default Re: Roland Sound Modules

Thanks for the advice guys.I'm afraid my level of expertise does'nt go much beyond opening dropdown lists.Although I did try to open the link to the midnam file that Bruce provided,but it tells me that it is not there anymore.I wonder if,perhaps you could post it again Bruce?

Once again thanks for your help,I appreciate it.
best regards
Adrian
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT9 + sound modules? Oroz Pro Tools 9 0 11-29-2010 09:16 PM
Sound modules too low into 192 aztlan2010 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 20 05-27-2009 03:59 PM
xBox as sound modules?? CraigLearmont Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 01-12-2004 10:01 AM
Midi sound Modules!! what do you use? Blake Henderson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 08-02-2002 09:43 AM
GigaSampler, Sound Modules and us... Mark_Knecht 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 20 02-17-2002 12:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com