Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2013, 12:42 PM
Daryl Hughes Daryl Hughes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 34
Default Edit selection point

Hi

Is there a way to get rid of that annoying edit selection point from the bars/beats timeline?

Its pretty much in my way all the time whilst constantly selecting new areas to loop. I've tried to get rid but no luck so far :-(

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-17-2013, 01:17 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,853
Default Re: Edit selection point

Try turning OFF Dynamic Transport
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2013, 01:27 PM
Daryl Hughes Daryl Hughes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 34
Default Re: Edit selection point

sadly they are still there, they seem to appear when you select an area of a clip, but once you deselect they just stay there until you select something else. They are an orange/yellow color and reside within the bars/beats transport.

Thanks for the reply!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2013, 11:03 PM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default Re: Edit selection point

Turn on link timeline and edit selection? The button is right below the grabber tool if you have a default setup.
__________________
Dave Cournoyer-guitarist-project studio
Mac Mini late 2012, i7, Sierra
16GB PT10.3.10HD PT12.5.2
Apogee Mini-Me firewire.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-17-2013, 11:04 PM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default Re: Edit selection point

Also, disarm any tracks if you can. That changes the way edit selecting works.
__________________
Dave Cournoyer-guitarist-project studio
Mac Mini late 2012, i7, Sierra
16GB PT10.3.10HD PT12.5.2
Apogee Mini-Me firewire.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edit Selection Follows Clip List Selection not working Sjoberg Pro Tools 10 2 01-16-2014 10:28 AM
What is the quickest way to split multiple regions at selection point? jkuehlin Pro Tools 10 1 07-24-2013 04:26 PM
Selection Point Playback Benjamin Golby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-07-2007 04:58 PM
Selection Point Playback Benjamin Golby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-07-2007 02:30 AM
Edit Selection Follows Region List Selection->NOT! alteregg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-14-2006 03:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com