Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2009, 12:04 PM
nate11 nate11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 15
Default The missing point...

Ok, just for fun... got a simple question: What is the PT function you never ever use?...

like, for example...one of them for me is the "go to the end of the song" button on the transport window. I never use it... I don't even care about it.

maybe I'm missing something here?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2009, 12:09 PM
guitar486 guitar486 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 727
Default Re: The missing point...

I never use sync points. (Though I probably should)
__________________
----I was thinking of taking a solo in the bridge.
-Nah, I don't think that would sound good.
----Ok, well how about just a series of cool riffs?

Mac Pro 2008 (Harpertown) -- OS X 10.8.2 -- 16GB RAM -- WD Black Drives -- UA Apollo Quad -- Pro Tools 10 w/ CPTK
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2009, 12:13 PM
Murt Murt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UKEire
Posts: 365
Default Re: The missing point...

I never use ADC...
__________________
MBox2Pro / LE 8.0.5
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-24-2009, 12:46 PM
barstool719 barstool719 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 625
Default Re: The missing point...

bounce to disk

Quote:
I never use ADC...
yeah, me either. of course if you use the right plugins, it's not too much of an issue - ive never had to nudge or slip or use time adjuster.
__________________
i7-860 / 12GB Kingston / Intel DP55WB / 500GB Barracuda / 1TB Deskstar W7x64
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 / Pro Tools 9.0.3
Mics, Guitars, Amps, Basses, Drums, Keys


http://overtheeffect.bandcamp.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-24-2009, 03:24 PM
Murt Murt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UKEire
Posts: 365
Default Re: The missing point...

@ barstool, True, in all fairness I've never had an issue with the lack of ADC, except for a slight phasing on parallel processing maybe, but as you mentioned, easily sorted with time adjuster. @ the OP, I've never needed to use the scrubber.
__________________
MBox2Pro / LE 8.0.5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-24-2009, 08:11 PM
Final Lap Guy Final Lap Guy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: L.A.
Posts: 141
Default Re: The missing point...

what do you use instead of Bounce to Disk? Record to a separate track?
__________________
iMac i5 Quad Core 27"
8 Gigs Ram / 1T internal HD
Lion 10.8.2
2X - 1T External HD with Mercury Elite Pro Enclosure
MBox 3 Mini
ProTools Express 10.3.3

The Final Lap
http://thefinallap.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-24-2009, 08:24 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,853
Default Re: The missing point...

Never had a problem with Bounce to Disk since 6.1.1. Embarrassed to say I never use Beat Detective as I just can't figure it out(thank God for EA)).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-24-2009, 09:14 PM
barstool719 barstool719 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 625
Default Re: The missing point...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Final Lap Guy View Post
what do you use instead of Bounce to Disk? Record to a separate track?

yep. always.

i route everything to a "mix" aux, and then bus that to a new audio track and sometimes will make little fader moves on it (ie a harder part of a song, give it a little bump - adds some more life IMO) and then just use export file as region.

just got to be habit, and i stuck with it.
__________________
i7-860 / 12GB Kingston / Intel DP55WB / 500GB Barracuda / 1TB Deskstar W7x64
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 / Pro Tools 9.0.3
Mics, Guitars, Amps, Basses, Drums, Keys


http://overtheeffect.bandcamp.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do Insert an in point and out point in my tracks and play this as a loop. scottee Windows 2 08-15-2012 08:08 AM
Fixed Point vs. Floating Point Oblivion777 Pro Tools 10 19 12-15-2011 06:46 AM
Missing fade files, missing audio in resaved sesssions drygruo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-14-2010 04:56 PM
Floating Point/ Fixed Point/ Dither Nika Tips & Tricks 2 02-15-2005 12:05 PM
Snap sync point to sync point? imi Tips & Tricks 3 05-25-2003 06:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com