Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2000, 01:14 PM
guitates guitates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Toluca Lake, Ca 91610
Posts: 1,196
Default Re: missing audio at beginning of track!

Why do you set the 15 frames. I just load the tracks into MLCD and let it decide about spacing and setting the begining "lead in" and I have not had any problems... ..JT
__________________
I Seek the Holy Light...
Isaiah 40:31
72 Strat with single 2-Blade pickup
PTLE 10.3 LE
2-SSL Alpha Channels - 1 SSL G-Compressor
Apogee Rosetta 200 - Z-Systems Opti-patch
Lexicon MPX-G2 Guitar Processor - .003r
Command 8 - Roland JV1000 + Triton Rack
FOCAL TWIN 3way speakers + JBL Q108MK11 Bottom
2-52 jax MilSpeck Patch Bays
2-22" Apple Cinema Display's
Allen & Heath 16ch Mixr

**Currently = 11-1-12
2 CD's Released-1-2003-2-2012 Worship ROCK
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-09-2000, 08:48 PM
kova kova is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: London,Ontario
Posts: 125
Default Re: missing audio at beginning of track!

I dropped the 15 frames leadin and it seems to work fine. I remember reading in the manual that a frames lead in was recommended..It just causes problems for me .I set the offset to 0 in the preferences.
Thanks for you help
Regards
Kova
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2000, 12:09 AM
kova kova is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: London,Ontario
Posts: 125
Default missing audio at beginning of track!

I am having a problem with Masterlist CD. The list plays fine on the computer.. but when I create a CD, if I push an index number on the CD player(Pioneer) there is a bit of audio missing at the beginning of the track.The offset is set to 15 frames ,could someone help me out ? I'm using Masterlist Version 2.2 on a Powermac 7600
Thanks
kova
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2001, 10:30 AM
davidja davidja is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Walnt Creek CA, USA
Posts: 14
Default Re: missing audio at beginning of track!

Make sure your file in the Audio program is compacted before importing it to MLCD, so that there are no extraneous parts. A file that is referenced by an Audio waveform could have other references to it that are not being used that can cause this.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools track starts at beginning ALWAYS ReynaldoPena Windows 1 12-28-2012 04:24 PM
Missing Audio track when I open a saved session? Dj A-Ron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-11-2008 10:32 AM
Consolidate From Beginning of Track? Raw-Tracks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-17-2005 09:07 AM
Cutting out track beginning wwilse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-27-2003 12:07 AM
audio track missing pan control??? davidp158 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-01-2002 03:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com