Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2004, 10:49 PM
arelle arelle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1
Default Protools, OMF, and Cubase

Okay, I have a question, I use Protools LE at my cousins for a lot of stuff we do, and also at school. But at home I don't have Protools but I use Cubase SX. I am able to export to OMF, and I was wondering, will ProTools import an OMF file? I don't have the manual here with me so I was wondering if anyone knows?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2004, 09:44 AM
BenTerry BenTerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 24
Default Re: Protools, OMF, and Cubase

I've never had to import an OMF file but did you just try importing it and see what happens? Also, You can download the Pro Tools manual from this site and see what it says.
__________________
Ben Terry
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2004, 02:50 PM
nedd@nl nedd@nl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NL
Posts: 43
Default Re: Protools, OMF, and Cubase

Pro tools will easy import omf files. That's one of it's gratest tools, so go ahead.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2004, 07:57 PM
Muxlow Muxlow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 217
Default Re: Protools, OMF, and Cubase

What all's preserved in an OMF file imported to PT?

What all's preserved in an OMF file exported from PT?
__________________
Mac G4 Dual 533
1.5g Ram
OS 10.2.8
Reason 2.5
ProTools LE 6.1
Digi001
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-25-2004, 08:00 PM
beardo beardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boston
Posts: 11
Default Re: Protools, OMF, and Cubase

Actually I think you need Digi Translator to import omf or omfi files. I've tried importing these from a digital performer session in order to maintain edits and it hasn't allowed me to.
__________________
Macbook 2.16 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo
2 GB ram
Mac OS 10.4.11
Pro Tools 7.1.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cubase - Protools jimmy2002 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-06-2005 09:06 AM
Using ProTools with Cubase SX3? razorrus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-18-2005 06:46 AM
Protools & Cubase headclouds General Discussion 3 12-04-2004 10:22 AM
Protools 6.4.1 with Cubase SX2.2 JimmyM MIDI 1 10-07-2004 03:40 AM
if you have protools, why cubase? rslander 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 05-19-2003 08:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com