Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2016, 09:26 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,261
Default Fade delete bug. Fix update!

Bug that appeared in 12.6.1 is still in 12.7

Only happens to fade outs, when i select a section of a clip that has a fade out that i want to delete, it cuts the clip and shifts the same fade to that new end point.
Can only deleted the fade, if I select the fade only. Does not occur to fade ins.

3 different systems (Mac) PTHD

Anyone else?


UPDATE:

I filed a bug report, and received a case number, responding fix is in for PT12.7.1 !!!
__________________
IMDB

Last edited by TVPostSound; 01-10-2017 at 09:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2016, 11:52 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,382
Default Re: Fade delete bug.

My system is showing the same behavior though I'm not sure it's a bug. Why not just right-click and choose Delete Fades?
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2020.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2016, 07:58 AM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,261
Default Re: Fade delete bug.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
My system is showing the same behavior though I'm not sure it's a bug. Why not just right-click and choose Delete Fades?
Fade out only, not fade in? Its a bug.

Thats 2 steps, delete fade before delete section of clip. Thats not how it was.

You should be able to click/drag highlight a section of a clip, along with the fade out and click delete. Not have your fade out get recreated.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2016, 03:22 PM
Polarbear066 Polarbear066 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Japan
Posts: 17
Default Re: Fade delete bug.

I'm getting the same thing too.
As a work around I use "s" to trim both the clip and fade but its still a nuisance.
__________________
MacPro 3.1, MacBookPro 2010, 24Gig RAM, OS 10.10.5
ProTools 12.6.1, MOTU Track16, MOTU Traveller,
MTP-AV, Yamaha O2R
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-28-2016, 04:19 PM
volkgti90 volkgti90 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 39
Default Re: Fade delete bug.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TVPostSound View Post
Bug that appeared in 12.6.1 is still in 12.7

Only happens to fade outs, when i select a section of a clip that has a fade out that i want to delete, it cuts the clip and shifts the same fade to that new end point.
Can only deleted the fade, if I select the fade only. Does not occur to fade ins.

3 different systems (Mac) PTHD

Anyone else?
I posted a thread about this very bug when i first installed 12.6.1. I now have upgraded to 12.7 and the bug is gone for me. Not sure why its gone for me but still there for you. Sorry i couldn't be of help.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-29-2016, 10:13 AM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,261
Default Re: Fade delete bug.

Its a bitch.

Video editors always butt clips, and they have an in and out fade.
I would highlight the part of both clips, delete, and highlight a new cross fade.
This makes life dificult.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-29-2016, 12:24 PM
sleepingtiger sleepingtiger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 202
Default Re: Fade delete bug.

Have any of you had instances of AAE 9480 errors with this fade bug?

I just spent a couple of days making 30 and 60 second edits of tracks and ran into this error a bunch of times. It always happened after using Cut Time or Shuffle mode to remove a large chunk or time from a multi-track session. After an edit, playback would stop right before the edit point and the error would come up.

In my back-and-forth with support I let them know that I thought it was fade related and they confirmed that it was after analyzing the dlog file I submitted. I'm wondering if this is related to the bug described on this thread. So far support has not offered a solution other than a cumbersome workaround.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.3
Dell Precision T7400
32 gigs of RAM
Windows 10 Pro
HD Native PCIe
Lynx Aurora with LT-HD
Apogee
Mytek
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-29-2016, 09:41 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,261
Default Re: Fade delete bug.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sleepingtiger View Post
Have any of you had instances of AAE 9480 errors with this fade bug?

I just spent a couple of days making 30 and 60 second edits of tracks and ran into this error a bunch of times. It always happened after using Cut Time or Shuffle mode to remove a large chunk or time from a multi-track session. After an edit, playback would stop right before the edit point and the error would come up.

In my back-and-forth with support I let them know that I thought it was fade related and they confirmed that it was after analyzing the dlog file I submitted. I'm wondering if this is related to the bug described on this thread. So far support has not offered a solution other than a cumbersome workaround.

AAE 9480 is a bad fade from an AAF import.

Delete all fades.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-30-2016, 03:09 AM
sleepingtiger sleepingtiger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 202
Default Re: Fade delete bug.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TVPostSound View Post
AAE 9480 is a bad fade from an AAF import.

Delete all fades.
Thanks for the response. Apparently AAE 9480 is triggered by something else as well since I'm not currently working with AAF imports. Good to know though.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.3
Dell Precision T7400
32 gigs of RAM
Windows 10 Pro
HD Native PCIe
Lynx Aurora with LT-HD
Apogee
Mytek
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-30-2016, 06:27 AM
mixboy bob mixboy bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 559
Default Re: Fade delete bug.

This has been driving me NUTS!! So basic, such a time-killer. Rather infuriating.

Rob Burrell
aka mixboy
__________________
http://www.robburrell.com
PTHD Ultimate 2019.12/2018 Mac Mini 3.2ghz 6-core i7/32GB RAM/Aja T-Tap/Akitio Thunder 3 Quad Mini with 4TB SSD drives/Focusrite 16Line/UAD-2 Octo PCIe in Sonnet chassis/32 Channel S1/Dock with (5) 2019 Amazon Fire HD 10 Tablets/XMON//11.1.4 Dolby Atmos Setup
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fade LENGTH as an option in Preferences>Default Fade Settings gwhatley Pro Tools 12 0 10-07-2016 04:08 PM
Ok to Delete Fade Files? mjslakeridge Windows 5 09-21-2015 01:16 PM
Delete fade question jzzdaniel1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-22-2003 05:26 AM
When trying to delete any sound region or fade in kwarkot Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-18-2002 02:18 AM
How do I delete missing fade files?!! neil conti 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-06-2002 12:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com