Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2014, 08:46 AM
BR Rundfunk BR Rundfunk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 16
Default Waves License Cloud: be careful when switching to a new Mac!

As if my late iLok troubles weren't enough, I also had "fun" with Waves' new copy protection License Cloud.

First problem was how to get the license to the Pro Tools machine, as our DAWs don't have internet access. I didn't like putting the license on an USB Stick as I didn't want another Volume to be mounted and I didn't want people to be able to remove the stick. Sending a license from the USB stick onto the computer hard disk does NOT work without internet connection.
So, I had to get every machine that was to get Waves V9 on the internet for a moment.

Now one system got a new Mac Pro (no, not "Steve's Urn" but the earlier "cheese grater" model - dual 6-Core, yeah! and I thought I'd be on the safe side since I just put the Harddisks from the old MP into the new one. The copy protection was safely stored on the HDD, or so I thought…

Starting up the new Mac only to find, a) Yes, it's fast! and b) Waves PlugIns aren't loading because there's no license…

Yep, no license. gone. As if it's never been there.

The only solution was to get the machine on the internet again and to get "recover license" from waves license center, which you are only allowed to have once a year.

Bottom line: if you're about to switch Macs, return the Waves licenses to the license cloud first!

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2014, 09:20 AM
Rosco1969 Rosco1969 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 423
Default Re: Waves License Cloud: be careful when switching to a new Mac!

Quote:
Originally Posted by BR Rundfunk View Post
Bottom line: if you're about to switch Macs, return the Waves licenses to the license cloud first!

Chris
That's what they say alright!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2014, 09:48 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,222
Default Waves License Cloud: be careful when switching to a new Mac!

Quote:
Originally Posted by BR Rundfunk View Post
...and I thought I'd be on the safe side since I just put the Harddisks from the old MP into the new one. The copy protection was safely stored on the HDD, or so I thought…

So what you have discovered is that the disk-based auth is tied to the system ID. This is a uniquely generated number that is determined by the specific combination and IDs of your internal hardware. Change even one thing and the ID is no longer valid.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2014, 11:42 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default Re: Waves License Cloud: be careful when switching to a new Mac!

Even if you change the name of your Mac - it will unauth licenses


I must say Waves was very helpful and got me going again - I have the 1gb license stick in the hole next to my pace ilok now
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-26-2014, 10:49 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Waves License Cloud: be careful when switching to a new Mac!

I thought it was just tied to the MAC Address code
but yes it blows
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-26-2014, 12:29 PM
NBarnes21 NBarnes21 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Lafayette
Posts: 21
Default Re: Waves License Cloud: be careful when switching to a new Mac!

this happened to me too- problem is it happened because I look my laptop into the Apple store to have the Logic Board replaced, had no idea that it would invalidate current licenses on my laptop. So yeah SOL if I need to recover again in the next year
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question: Format iLok and only use waves cloud? Southsidemusic macOS 2 04-01-2013 04:52 PM
WTB: Waves 5.0 License _Nexo_ Buy & Sell 0 08-06-2012 12:40 PM
Switching from the L1 to an L3 waves plug in kd_special Post - Surround - Video 22 11-15-2010 01:36 AM
PT8 License: Switching from PC to Mac EarBud 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-31-2010 08:21 PM
Waves plugs require frantic window switching dopplah Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 03-22-2010 07:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com