Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-17-2009, 07:37 AM
jtknight jtknight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
Default How do you transfer ADAT tapes to a Pro Tools 8.0 session

Hi,

I am currently using Pro Tools 8.0, Digi 002, MOTU AV USB, ADAt XT-20 and MAC OSX Leopard.

I am looking to transfer 3 ADAT tapes (songs consisting of 24 tracks) to a Pro Tools session using one ADAT machine. I can't seem to find any instructions on how to do this using the above gear. Anyone have step by step instructions for this?

Should I also be aware of the bit and sample rates while transfering?


Thanks,
John
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-17-2009, 08:39 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: How do you transfer ADAT tapes to a Pro Tools 8.0 session

Before my time but spkguitar is hip on this. I think you need something like a JL Cooper Datasync to pull it off. You can certainly import the session 8 tracks at a time but you might have to adjust the alignment.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-17-2009, 08:56 AM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: How do you transfer ADAT tapes to a Pro Tools 8.0 session

Actually, you don't need a Datasync II as the MTPAV has ADAT Sync built right in. In PT, create (8) tracks, assign inputs to being ADAT 1-8, then duplicate those tracks so that you have another 16-tracks that are already setup as ADAT 1-8 INPUT.

1. Verify that the sample rate for ProTools and the MTPAV are the same.
a) In ProTools, sample rate is determined when you create a new Session. The Digi002 hardware will display current sample rate.
b) On the MTPAV, use the Window dial to turn to the Sync page. Sample rate will be displayed at the lower right (e.g. 48000). Use the Cursor and Value knob to adjust the sample rate.
c) Most importantly, ProTools and the MTPAV should have the same sample rate as the ADAT tapes your using. Conventional ADAT tape machines operate at 44.1k or 48k.

2. With the MTPAV already connected to your computer, connect the 9-pin ADAT sync OUT of the MTPAV to the sync IN on your ADAT machine. It is recommended that you make this connection while MTPAV and ADATs are OFF, then turn on the MTPAV before ADAT. This will allow the ADATs to detect a master and go into slave mode automatically.

2. Connect optical OUT of your ADAT to the optical IN on your Digi002 (you may connect 002 out to ADAT in as well if needed).

3. In ProTools, go to the SETUP menu and select HARDWARE. There, set Digital Input to "RCA = S/PDIF, Optical = ADAT." Next, set the Clock Source to ADAT.

4. Next in ProTools, you'll want to visit SETUP menu > Peripherals.
a) On the Synchronization page, set Device = Generic MTC Reader, and Port = MIDI timepiece AV, Sync port.
b) On the Machine Control page of Peripherals window, click ENABLE and set Send to = MIDI timepiece AV, all cables. ID = 127.

5. Open the Session Setup menu in ProTools by going to SETUP menu "Session."
a) Set the SESSION START to match the start time of audio on your ADAT tape (TIP, make it a few seconds early) by clicking a field, typing numbers and using the ENTER key (not RETURN) on your computer keyboard.
b) Set "Time Code Rate" to 30 fps. This the default frame rate for the MTPAV, but you you can use a different rate if need. Just be sure ProTools and the MTPAV are the same.
c) keep the Session Setup window open, at least enough to see the "current time" display.

6. One you have a ProTools session ready and an ADAT tape ready, enable "slave to external" in ProTools by pressing the clock icon on the far left of the ProTools transport.
When you hit PLAY in ProTools, watch for the MTPAV "Tach" light to start blinking. Also watch for ADAT machines to engage and start playing. Finally, watch for ProTools' Edit Window (bottom-left) to change from "waiting for sync" to "in sync" and for ProTool tools to start playing. Note that because ADAT tapes may take a few seconds to cue up and play, this process may take several seconds.

I hope that helps, it should work just fine.
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-17-2009, 09:23 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: How do you transfer ADAT tapes to a Pro Tools 8.0 session

^^^^^^ yeahppp... If u get this wrong John after Brad's extensive tutorial u may wanna just not do anything (j/k)


Hey Scott
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-17-2009, 12:42 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: How do you transfer ADAT tapes to a Pro Tools 8.0 session

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
^^^^^^ yeahppp... If u get this wrong John after Brad's extensive tutorial u may wanna just not do anything (j/k)


Hey Scott
Nice tutorial on Brads part. I'm not that familier with the Motu unit. I'm assuming that one could simply repeat the process 2 more times to import the rest of the tracks in groups of eight? and that all 24 tracks will be in proper sync once the import is done? Good to know.

Hey Marque
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-17-2009, 01:01 PM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: How do you transfer ADAT tapes to a Pro Tools 8.0 session

yep
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-17-2009, 01:37 PM
nedorama nedorama is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 635
Default Re: How do you transfer ADAT tapes to a Pro Tools 8.0 session

just so I am clear, you could do the same with just connecting the ADAT to the 002 without the MTPAV, correct? may have a similar need down the road.
__________________
Regards,
Ned
Monkey Boy Studios
2013 15" MBP, 16GB, 512GB SSD; OSX 10.15.4; 1.5TB FW800 External
Summit Audio 2BA-221, TLA-50 -->Focusrite 18i20 3rd Gen, Eleven Rack, Pro Tools 2020.3
Plugins, Virtual Instruments, and real ones
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-17-2009, 01:52 PM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Valencia, CA
Posts: 5,094
Default Re: How do you transfer ADAT tapes to a Pro Tools 8.0 session

Two key elements:

1. Sync from the ADAT for clock and sample rate, not internal
2. If you don't use something like the MTPA/V, then you should try to record a 2-pop tone (2 sine wave or pink noise bursts will work just fine) at the beginning of each of the 24 tracks - or at least each tape - so that you can manually align them once they're in Protools.

Sometimes you can use a vocal count-off or other source (like a snare or hihat pickup note) on each tape to align the tracks later, but a nice clean pulse at the beginning is much easier.
__________________
Larry

PTLE8/002r;OS 10.6.4 2 x 2.26Ghz quadcore,6GB RAM, Waves Platinum, many other plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-17-2009, 07:47 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: How do you transfer ADAT tapes to a Pro Tools 8.0 session

Quote:
Originally Posted by nedorama View Post
just so I am clear, you could do the same with just connecting the ADAT to the 002 without the MTPAV, correct? may have a similar need down the road.
Well yes...If your only importing 8 tracks or less via ADAT. Anything more than that needs some type of synchronization since you can only import 8 tracks at a a time via ADAT into PTLE.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-20-2009, 12:57 PM
jtknight jtknight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
Default Re: How do you transfer ADAT tapes to a Pro Tools 8.0 session

Hi Brad,

Thank you very much for the instructions! I will be able test it out by the end of the week. One last question, do I have to enable the record button on each track before I hit "PLAY"?

John
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can you transfer my 1" analog tapes into Protools? crushed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-06-2008 08:30 AM
OT: how to transfer dat tapes to digital badperson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 01-25-2004 03:13 PM
2 tapes, 1 Adat keny 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-19-2002 12:22 AM
Good source for ADAT tapes Gingley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-01-2002 02:15 PM
what's the BEST way to transfer session done on 2 DA-88 and 1 Adat ??? dw Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-24-2000 08:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com