Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 11-09-2013, 02:38 PM
Polarbear066 Polarbear066 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Japan
Posts: 17
Default Re: Spectrasonics AAX64 public beta now available

Make an instance of Omnisphere or Trilian. Make a couple of memory locations, hit play and jump around the locations a couple of times. Crashes my PT11 100%.

Can anybody else reproduce this?
__________________
MacPro 3.1, MacBookPro 2010, 24Gig RAM, OS 10.10.5
ProTools 12.6.1, MOTU Track16, MOTU Traveller,
MTP-AV, Yamaha O2R
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 11-14-2013, 10:18 AM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: Spectrasonics AAX64 public beta now available

how much RAM do you have? rock solid here on PT 11.0.2 Mac Pro 12 core 32 GB RAM. HDX 3 96K sessions.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 11-14-2013, 10:25 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,222
Default Re: Spectrasonics AAX64 public beta now available

Quote:
Originally Posted by roberts View Post
how much RAM do you have? rock solid here on PT 11.0.2 Mac Pro 12 core 32 GB RAM. HDX 3 96K sessions.
I have 32GB in an 8-core hackintosh with 10.8.4.


Parroted on my iPad with Tapasquawk.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 11-14-2013, 04:42 PM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: Spectrasonics AAX64 public beta now available

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
I have 32GB in an 8-core hackintosh with 10.8.4.


Parroted on my iPad with Tapasquawk.
stop using unsupported hardware - using a hackintosh is fine but if you got problems too bad so sad
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 11-14-2013, 07:29 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,222
Default Re: Spectrasonics AAX64 public beta now available

Quote:
Originally Posted by roberts View Post
stop using unsupported hardware - using a hackintosh is fine but if you got problems too bad so sad
Haha - you so funny Rowbear. So how many instances of Omnisphere can you get and do you see a processor peak in the system usage meter when you instantiate them?


Parroted by me & Tapasquawk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 11-16-2013, 04:24 PM
rau12oaks rau12oaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 15
Default Re: Spectrasonics AAX64 public beta now available

Quote:
Originally Posted by Polarbear066 View Post
Make an instance of Omnisphere or Trilian. Make a couple of memory locations, hit play and jump around the locations a couple of times. Crashes my PT11 100%.

Can anybody else reproduce this?
I have had crashes jumping around the time line..... I do use the Spectrasonics beta aax. I will see if I take those plugins out if the crashes go away...
By chance do you use the click II plug in? if so do you have trouble with it?

tr
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 11-16-2013, 10:32 PM
Polarbear066 Polarbear066 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Japan
Posts: 17
Default Re: Spectrasonics AAX64 public beta now available

Quote:
Originally Posted by rau12oaks View Post
I have had crashes jumping around the time line..... I do use the Spectrasonics beta aax. I will see if I take those plugins out if the crashes go away...
By chance do you use the click II plug in? if so do you have trouble with it?

tr

I'm glad someone else had the same problem! I was going crazy thinking I was the only one. I actually hadn't used the click II plugin (I prefer to make my own audio click track) but after reading through the click II thread I tried out a couple of things that leads me to believe the click II and Spectrasonics problems are perhaps somewhat related.

Just the click II plugin and jumping around the time line - no problems.

An instance of Trilian or Omnisphere (initial patch, no MIDI data) jumping around the time line - crashes PT11 after a couple of jumps.

An instance of Trilian or Omnisphere and click II - after a couple of jumps on the time line stops the click track but doesn't crash PT11. If I stop PT playback the click will randomly stutter a couple of beeps. If I really go to town on the time line PT11 will eventually crash.

If I use Trilian or Omnisphere through Metaplugin I have no problems.

BTW, if I make more than one click track they will all go crazy the same way. Also, the click via MIDI out is unaffected.
I don't have Stylus so I don't know if the problem is with just these two plugins or all the Spectrasonics beta AAXs.
__________________
MacPro 3.1, MacBookPro 2010, 24Gig RAM, OS 10.10.5
ProTools 12.6.1, MOTU Track16, MOTU Traveller,
MTP-AV, Yamaha O2R
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 11-17-2013, 05:14 PM
A1's Avatar
A1 A1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 431
Default Re: Spectrasonics AAX64 public beta now available

Are all Spectrasonics instruments still "AAX Public Beta" versions?
__________________
:+:
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 11-17-2013, 11:32 PM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,173
Default Re: Spectrasonics AAX64 public beta now available

Yes ... we are still using the versions released in beta in July ... waiting for an update
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 10.14.6
Pro Tools 2019.12
Logic Pro X
Reason 11

Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack SPDIF/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad Thunderbolt
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat/Acoustic Yamaha Guitar
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840

http://www.youtube.com/becharasaliba
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 11-18-2013, 12:57 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,406
Default Re: Spectrasonics AAX64 public beta now available

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
I've been seeing some funny stuff with Omnisphere AAX64 too. When instantiating, it nearly pegs the system usage meter, and during use the usage meter gets some high spiking going on. It doesn't always happen but quick and dense note moves can spike the meter to the point that i get an audible dropout.

EDIT: Omnisphere works just fine without processor spikes rewired via Reaper.


Parroted on my iPad with Tapasquawk.
Have you (or anyone else for that matter) tried the vst version of Omnisphere hosted in MB7-2 or Patchworks and had problems like the aax 64 version? I was going to get iZotope Iris but the demo didn't impress me; I used Atmosphere on my old Sonar system and I get a hefty discount as an owner of that on Omnisphere (like Omnisphere for $249 US). I know the Iris and Omnisphere are two different programs but only have funds for one program right now
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slate VTM beta AAX64 out NOW!!! Southsidemusic AAX Plug-ins 69 03-10-2014 05:48 PM
Spectrasonics now officially AAX64 WorldStudios AAX Plug-ins 7 12-10-2013 03:54 PM
Spectrasonics ‘AAX Public Beta’ VI's RMX, Omnisphere, & Trillian gives Pro Tools 11 1 07-29-2013 12:58 PM
Spectrasonics 64 bit AAX public beta now available! digimidi Virtual Instruments 0 07-26-2013 01:10 PM
OS X Public beta MAri 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-13-2000 06:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com