Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2010, 02:41 PM
Johnrg Johnrg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 122
Default Loop Playback and dynamic transport question?

Guys,
Is there any way to set protools up so when I have a region selected for loop play and I stop the transport mid section when I press play again it starts at the start of the region, not where i stopped it.
Also if I don't have a region selected, but have selected a point in the timeline the transport starts at the timeline selection rather than where I pressed stop.
Thanks
JohnG
__________________
2.66GHZ Imac - OSX10.5.6
Intel Core 2 Duo
3GB Ram
320GB Internal HD
70GB-OWC Firewire Audio Drive
Digidesign 003Factory, MPT2, Protools 8.0.3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2010, 02:46 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Loop Playback and dynamic transport question?

Cut off DT & press 'N' on the Keyboard & try it...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2010, 03:25 PM
tlennon tlennon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 171
Default Re: Loop Playback and dynamic transport question?

Just disable 'Edit follows Timeline' and place the cursor where you want to start. You don't need to turn off dynamic transport.
__________________
Terrence Lennon
Ivory Key Productions
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-22-2010, 03:29 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Loop Playback and dynamic transport question?

DT normally jus causes confusion...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-22-2010, 03:51 PM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default Re: Loop Playback and dynamic transport question?

But he wants to keep his loop points so he needs his DT on. He would prob want to turn off the dt after he's done with the loop. Edit follows timeline is the key.
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-22-2010, 05:03 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Loop Playback and dynamic transport question?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnrg View Post
Is there any way to set protools up so when I have a region selected for loop play and I stop the transport mid section when I press play again it starts at the start of the region, not where i stopped it.
Enable 'Dynamic Transport' and Dynamic Transport disables 'Link Timeline and Edit Selection'. With Dynamic Transport enabled the Playback Marker can be placed where ever you want.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnrg View Post
Also if I don't have a region selected, but have selected a point in the timeline the transport starts at the timeline selection rather than where I pressed stop.
Enabled 'Insertion Follows Playback'.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-22-2010, 05:07 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Loop Playback and dynamic transport question?

Also u don't need DT to loop
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-22-2010, 05:17 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Loop Playback and dynamic transport question?

True as that might be Dynamic Transport was designed for Record/Playback looping.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-22-2010, 05:23 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Loop Playback and dynamic transport question?

yeah yeah yeah
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dynamic Transport Question tomhartman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-23-2010 02:08 AM
Loop Playback NG Using D-Com Transport mauiboy ICON & C|24 1 07-14-2009 05:14 PM
Dynamic Transport Question BlackOm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-29-2008 07:12 AM
Dynamic Transport cheekypaul Tips & Tricks 6 10-16-2007 04:43 AM
Dynamic transport modifier key question! crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-31-2007 02:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com