Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2011, 05:01 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default EA and tab to transient

Why is that I can't tab to transients in waveform view with EA (monophonic) enabled?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2011, 01:32 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,494
Default Re: EA and tab to transient

Erm, it's working here. (8.whateverthelastG5versionwas)

Reset Event Sensitivity to 100%?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-07-2011, 01:58 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Erm, it's working here. (8.whateverthelastG5versionwas)

Reset Event Sensitivity to 100%?
Event sensitivity? In waveform view?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-07-2011, 02:06 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,494
Default Re: EA and tab to transient

http://img52.imageshack.us/i/picture4rz.png/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-07-2011, 02:10 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,494
Default Re: EA and tab to transient

Or maybe the printed level of your track is really low? I know I'm probably teaching my grandmother to suck eggs here though PT, so forgive me.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-07-2011, 02:45 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: EA and tab to transient

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Or maybe the printed level of your track is really low? I know I'm probably teaching my grandmother to suck eggs here though PT, so forgive me.
LOL

I guess what I'm asking is if tab to transients works differently in waveform view with or without EA? Usually, the first thing I do after enabling EA, is to go into Analysis view and delete all event markers, and start from scratch. But I still don't get why TTT doesn't work in waveform view.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-07-2011, 03:27 PM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: EA and tab to transient

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT Lover View Post
Why is that I can't tab to transients in waveform view with EA (monophonic) enabled?
Works fine here... prefs/databases?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-07-2011, 03:41 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,494
Default Re: EA and tab to transient

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT Lover View Post
LOL

I guess what I'm asking is if tab to transients works differently in waveform view with or without EA? Usually, the first thing I do after enabling EA, is to go into Analysis view and delete all event markers, and start from scratch. But I still don't get why TTT doesn't work in waveform view.
Well, as I understand it, the tab-to-transient is actually tabbing to event markers, so if you delete all of them, you're effectively deleting the tab-to-transient information. Try putting event markers in random places and then tabbing and you'll see what I mean. The tab-to-transient goes to each of those new markers. This is applicable no matter what "view" you are on.

Again, if you already know this, 1000 apologies.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-11-2011, 11:02 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: EA and tab to transient

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Well, as I understand it, the tab-to-transient is actually tabbing to event markers, so if you delete all of them, you're effectively deleting the tab-to-transient information. Try putting event markers in random places and then tabbing and you'll see what I mean. The tab-to-transient goes to each of those new markers. This is applicable no matter what "view" you are on.

Again, if you already know this, 1000 apologies.
I did not know this, apology accepted.

You're right, with EA enabled and no event markers, TTT will jump to region boundaries instead. I assumed that when TTT works in waveform view without EA, it had to work the same way with EA. No, Sir. I'll drop and give you 50!!!
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-11-2011, 03:48 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,494
Default Re: EA and tab to transient

Go on my son!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Algorithm difference between tab to transient and option + tab to transient? taiga_with_a_pen Tips & Tricks 2 02-13-2010 10:35 AM
Tab to transient JonMitchell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-07-2005 11:18 AM
Tab to Transient BigRay Tips & Tricks 2 06-07-2005 04:27 PM
tab to transient emery Tips & Tricks 6 08-08-2004 02:02 AM
Tab To Transient eddierojas Tips & Tricks 1 04-11-2004 08:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com