Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2010, 03:43 PM
GS-DK GS-DK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 521
Default ProTools and EW Play

Hi
Is it a known issue that EW Play from time to time forget it's settings (instruments) when you load the session? I have to load the instruments manually very often. Lots of time wasted......
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2010, 04:10 PM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: ProTools and EW Play

Quote:
Originally Posted by GS-DK View Post
Hi
Is it a known issue that EW Play from time to time forget it's settings (instruments) when you load the session? I have to load the instruments manually very often. Lots of time wasted......
I think all of this is going to get worse.... It really seems to me that a lot of vendors are having immense problems getting their code straight. Maybe OS X is just too advanced for them or Objective C - is not the rosetta stone Jobs claimed it to be.

At least I am getting so awfully tired of all those small and stupid BUGs totally RUINING the whole workflow.

IF software companies would have to abide by the same laws as food manufacturers NONE OF THEM would be in business. Go figure.
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2010, 04:12 PM
GS-DK GS-DK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 521
Default Re: ProTools and EW Play

I have the same fear.....great software, but VERY fragile.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2010, 04:17 PM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: ProTools and EW Play

Quote:
Originally Posted by GS-DK View Post
I have the same fear.....great software, but VERY fragile.
Yeah and GREAT sound too. If the sound was rubbish it would be a breeze to leave the s-ware in the ditch..... East West make the finest sounds available. IMO.

And the concept of Play is great. Only stability is a killer.
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-11-2010, 04:21 PM
GS-DK GS-DK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 521
Default Re: ProTools and EW Play

And they haven't updated for quite some time - I have issues with Celemony software too, but I know it's cutting edge software - and nothing like it. So what to do....hopefully they will get everything fixed....yes, I am a dreamer
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-11-2010, 04:24 PM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: ProTools and EW Play

Quote:
Originally Posted by GS-DK View Post
yes, I am a dreamer
So am I, as long as the dream doesn't morph into a kruger-nighmare.
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-11-2010, 04:29 PM
GS-DK GS-DK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 521
Default Re: ProTools and EW Play

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-11-2010, 06:01 PM
WildHoney WildHoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 979
Default Re: ProTools and EW Play

Quote:
Originally Posted by GS-DK View Post
Hell, when it comes to EastWest, i'd be happy if they'd just let you know about the KNOWN issues. e.g. Play WILL NOT WORK if you have an ethernet controller connected. In fact, it'll cause massive crashes requiring you to rebuild all PT prefs. They've known this for 2 years, by their own telling, but still don't post that info on their compatibility grid. I spoke to them two months ago when this was revealed to me and they agreed that that info should be on their compatibility page. Go check their site -- there's still no mention of it. So, in my case, they got $800 out of me which they wouldn't have gotten had I known. No updates to fix it, and apparently no intention to fix it. Shady, shady, shady. I'd discourage anybody from getting into business with them.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-11-2010, 06:19 PM
WildHoney WildHoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 979
Default Re: ProTools and EW Play

Quote:
Originally Posted by GS-DK View Post
Hell, when it comes to EastWest, i'd be happy if they'd just let you know about the KNOWN issues. e.g. Play WILL NOT WORK if you have an ethernet controller connected. In fact, it'll cause massive crashes requiring you to rebuild all PT prefs. They've known this for 2 years, by their own telling, but still don't post that info on their compatibility grid. I spoke to them two months ago when this was revealed to me and they agreed that that info should be on their compatibility page. Go check their site -- there's still no mention of it. So, in my case, they got $800 out of me which they wouldn't have gotten had I known. No updates to fix it, and apparently no intention to fix it. Shady, shady, shady. I'd discourage anybody from getting into business with them at this point.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-11-2010, 08:56 PM
ronwasserman's Avatar
ronwasserman ronwasserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: ProTools and EW Play

It's tough because some of their stuff sounds great but MAN I wish they had gone with a Kontakt based system. I'd probably of already bought their new strings but I just can't (I have 6 libraries) deal with that play plug they designed. It's fat and slow and buggy and can't locate samples some times and it crashes and it's just a big stupid pig. But the piano sounds are the best there is...for now.
__________________
Ron Wasserman
http://www.ronw.com
http://www.imdb.me/ronwasserman
http://www.fishertheband.com
Mac Pro (Late 2013) 3.5 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon E5 - 32 GB Ram / 1TB Flash Storage - Avid HD I/O - Latest Mac OS - HDX3 - Latest PT Version.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools Not Able To Play SF2 Files..?? Wavelabs Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 02-03-2010 09:19 AM
Protools Wont Play DJLilSteve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-03-2009 02:27 AM
play on protools le7.3.1 osx ubione 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-16-2007 02:53 AM
Can't "play" protools PLEASE HELP!!! 1stepup 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-27-2005 10:33 AM
ProTools 6.1.1 won't play ~ Help! Zoduati 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 12-08-2003 09:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com