Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2010, 05:23 PM
Wavelabs Wavelabs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: On The Moon
Posts: 267
Question ProTools Not Able To Play SF2 Files..??

I have a lots of SF2 files that are kicks and things like that.
Mostly one shot drums and a few synths.

So I tried to import a SF2 file into Protools, to find out, that it does not import the file.
I could not believe my eyes.
Knowing SF2 is a very popular sound file
and it can not be used within ProTools.

So I came to the forum to clear this up.
Does someone have a very clear answer to this.?
and am I doing something wrong.?


Also another question:
Can someone tell me what I can use to play SF2 right from my desktop
without having to open such a huge program for it.

I have hundreds of SF2 files and I need to do a quick preview before using a file.

I looked on google, and all I get are these spammed phoney files.



thanks,.
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 940 w/ CoolerMaster V8 Cooler - GigaByte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P - ATI Radeon 6850x2 (x2) - Win7 x64-bit - AMS Venus-T5 with 1-TB x5 Drives
Kingston Hyper-X DDR3-1066 2gig x4 (8gig Ram) - WD SATA VelociRaptor 300 (x4) - XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX - Groove Tubes GT-66 & 55 Microphones - BBE 422-A - Aphex 104 C2
Vantec MRK250ST w/ Win7 x64-bit (HotSwaped for ProTools v8.0.4 Unit) - Acer v223w (x2) LCD Screens - Events 20/20 - Avantones - Mackie HR824 - AKG P220 - HS50m's
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2010, 07:33 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,320
Default Re: ProTools Not Able To Play SF2 Files..??

I believe you can use these files in Pro Tools by importing them into the Kontact player.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-02-2010, 09:58 PM
Wavelabs Wavelabs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: On The Moon
Posts: 267
Default Re: ProTools Not Able To Play SF2 Files..??

That would mean I have to buy "Kontact".

I should be able to import it.
just like any other file that can be imported into protools.

Plus, many SF2 files can hold several keyspanning features.
So there should be a special SF2 keyboard instrument within Protools.
thats specifically caters to SF2 files.


In Reason, When you import the SF2 file into the NNXT sampler,
you already have the SF2 key spanned properly.
and many times many SF2 comes with several dual key spans

The the sounds plays properly within the sampler on the proper keys on the keyboard
without sounding funny.


another slip up from Digidesign. -




.
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 940 w/ CoolerMaster V8 Cooler - GigaByte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P - ATI Radeon 6850x2 (x2) - Win7 x64-bit - AMS Venus-T5 with 1-TB x5 Drives
Kingston Hyper-X DDR3-1066 2gig x4 (8gig Ram) - WD SATA VelociRaptor 300 (x4) - XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX - Groove Tubes GT-66 & 55 Microphones - BBE 422-A - Aphex 104 C2
Vantec MRK250ST w/ Win7 x64-bit (HotSwaped for ProTools v8.0.4 Unit) - Acer v223w (x2) LCD Screens - Events 20/20 - Avantones - Mackie HR824 - AKG P220 - HS50m's
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-02-2010, 11:32 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,320
Default Re: ProTools Not Able To Play SF2 Files..??

Is there a conversion app that will preserve the files.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2010, 11:59 PM
Wavelabs Wavelabs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: On The Moon
Posts: 267
Default Re: ProTools Not Able To Play SF2 Files..??

Not if the SF2 file is multi layered.
or Multi key-spanned.

The list of what Protools can NOT do is getting larger and larger.
And the amazement that its the industry standard is astonishing and very disappointing..

.
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 940 w/ CoolerMaster V8 Cooler - GigaByte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P - ATI Radeon 6850x2 (x2) - Win7 x64-bit - AMS Venus-T5 with 1-TB x5 Drives
Kingston Hyper-X DDR3-1066 2gig x4 (8gig Ram) - WD SATA VelociRaptor 300 (x4) - XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX - Groove Tubes GT-66 & 55 Microphones - BBE 422-A - Aphex 104 C2
Vantec MRK250ST w/ Win7 x64-bit (HotSwaped for ProTools v8.0.4 Unit) - Acer v223w (x2) LCD Screens - Events 20/20 - Avantones - Mackie HR824 - AKG P220 - HS50m's
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-03-2010, 09:19 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,320
Default Re: ProTools Not Able To Play SF2 Files..??

Don't forget this whole indusry standard thing comes from a time when the major studios were using PTHD as a multitrack recorder into a large SSL type of console. The reputation was not built in this modern era of project studios. We love PT but it has some catching up to do.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scorch files won't play (sometimes) mdwilkie Avid Scorch (iOS) Forum 0 09-06-2012 06:10 AM
Why can't I play .WAV files?? jlearman Tips & Tricks 2 11-20-2006 04:56 AM
Can't Play MP3 Files 100grit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-05-2005 11:18 AM
OT:WindowsMedPlayer10 won't play .cda files... Roy Howell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 23 12-05-2004 10:21 PM
WAV files won't play New to it all Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 01-20-2003 01:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com