Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2007, 09:35 AM
ubione ubione is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default play on protools le7.3.1 osx

everytime i press play the computer takes about 6 or 7 seconds to initiate playback.

Macpro 2Ghz 2giga ram 2Hd 500 Giga mbox2 osx 10.4.8.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2007, 10:53 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,792
Default Re: play on protools le7.3.1 osx

Is '2 Bars' possibly enabled in the Transport bar?

Also, check that you have Open Ended Record Allocation set to 'Limit To' in the Preferences.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2007, 11:27 AM
cfb25 cfb25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: California/ New york
Posts: 462
Default Re: play on protools le7.3.1 osx

Could also be midi wait for note..
__________________
Chris Beaver Music
www.myspace.com/chrisfrankmusic

The Note Music
www.myspace.com/thenotemusic
Dual 2.0Ghz PPC 3gb Ram, Digi 002R
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-15-2007, 02:16 PM
ubione ubione is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: play on protools le7.3.1 osx

i'm turn back to ptLE 7.1.1,
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-15-2007, 03:52 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: play on protools le7.3.1 osx

Quote:
i'm turn back to ptLE 7.1.1,
So you've done everything in the General Troubleshooting thread already?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-16-2007, 02:53 AM
ubione ubione is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: play on protools le7.3.1 osx

i have done everything but pt LE 7.3.1 have some problems.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools and EW Play GS-DK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 28 02-17-2010 12:48 AM
ProTools Not Able To Play SF2 Files..?? Wavelabs Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 02-03-2010 09:19 AM
Protools Wont Play DJLilSteve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-03-2009 02:27 AM
Can't "play" protools PLEASE HELP!!! 1stepup 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-27-2005 10:33 AM
ProTools 6.1.1 won't play ~ Help! Zoduati 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 12-08-2003 09:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com