Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2005, 01:50 PM
keny keny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Potomac, Md USA
Posts: 716
Default tab to transient

how do I set the threshold for tab to transient. For instance theres a light transient and a Loud transient, I want to weed out the light one and tab to the loud one. It'd be cool if you could hone in on a specific frequency...


Best
Keny
__________________
just to toot my own horn, I am in the process of relocating to Los Angeles and lookign for a job, so if anybody knows someone who can help me get established as an audio engineer and producer, check out my creds at http://www.kenyruyter.com and call me 310-909-9115

myspace page
http://www.kenyruyter.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2005, 04:32 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,576
Default Re: tab to transient

you can't. people been asking for this for years. one trick is to go past the one that's missed and then Option Tab backwards and soemtimes PT will "see it" then.
drew
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2005, 04:39 PM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: tab to transient

You could Duplicate Playlist and use Strip Silence as a work around.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-03-2005, 01:21 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: tab to transient

Quote:
You could Duplicate Playlist and use Strip Silence as a work around.

Eeeeewww .. nice one Rob ... have to remember that one. Can come in handy at times.

Proves yet again true PT power is in HOW you use it.
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2005, 08:34 AM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: tab to transient

zoom in.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-06-2005, 10:26 AM
keny keny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Potomac, Md USA
Posts: 716
Default Re: tab to transient

Ok here's the specifics, (and I know Drewzak is going to hate me for this)

I'm replacing a kick drum track. There are several punches in the track. I tried the strip silence over the whole track first but it just made this process harder. It also misaligned the bass drums after the first punch. Thats some sort of bug.

Sound replacer doesnt work very well for what I want - I dont like the compression setup on it. It just doesnt do what I'm looking for. So I am tabbing to the next kick and pasting it into the empty track above it. It works great.

It seems that a future pt version could have a tab to transient setup page, with a selection by frequency option.
__________________
just to toot my own horn, I am in the process of relocating to Los Angeles and lookign for a job, so if anybody knows someone who can help me get established as an audio engineer and producer, check out my creds at http://www.kenyruyter.com and call me 310-909-9115

myspace page
http://www.kenyruyter.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-06-2005, 01:11 PM
travista00 travista00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: los angeles, ca
Posts: 216
Default Re: tab to transient

aptrigga + vst->rtas adapter = easy drum replacement

you also get realtime sample auditioning within the song (ie.-have the song playing and drop different bass drum samples on the aptrigga window and you'll hear how it works within the context of the music). pretty ****** cool!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Algorithm difference between tab to transient and option + tab to transient? taiga_with_a_pen Tips & Tricks 2 02-13-2010 10:35 AM
Tab to transient JonMitchell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-07-2005 11:18 AM
Tab to Transient BigRay Tips & Tricks 2 06-07-2005 04:27 PM
tab to transient emery Tips & Tricks 6 08-08-2004 02:02 AM
Tab To Transient eddierojas Tips & Tricks 1 04-11-2004 08:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com