Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-25-2005, 08:45 PM
1stepup 1stepup is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: MS
Posts: 2
Default Can\'t \"play\" protools PLEASE HELP!!!

Hey, I have an audio media III card that was my main card until about 3 months ago when I got an 001. Recently, I moved the amIII card to another g3(512mb of ram w/80 gig drive/dvd +-)to use at church. I really didn't use PTLe because of the long BTD time, so I used cubase sx and a delta 1010lt card instead. I wanted to edit some things in PTle one Sunday and PTle opened but when I imported the audio and pressed "play", it just sat there with the blue light lit but nothing was moving. I could see the plugs, rewind, fforward and such, but it would never "play". I changed the card to another mac, same problem. I re-installed PTLe, same problem. What could possibly be wrong? I've already bought another 001, but I would like to get the card working again. It is the "QC" version and I would like to use it in a PC if possible. Thanks for any suggestions.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2005, 10:26 AM
Nathanael Nathanael is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 104
Default Re: Can\'t \"play\" protools PLEASE HELP!!!

the blue light lit? What's the blue light? Were you in online mode? If so it'll sit there and wait for sync. If not, I have no clue...
__________________
Nathanael J. Lew

Audio Enthusiast
Rock and Roll please.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-2005, 06:45 AM
1stepup 1stepup is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: MS
Posts: 2
Default Re: Can\'t \"play\" protools PLEASE HELP!!!

Thanks for the help, but let me clarify; I meant the "play" icon (button)is engaged but it never moves, the counter (bar/meas) never moves past the first count like it's stuck. I didn't understand how every thing seems to be fine, but I can't play/record. I can arm trks, import, cut-paste, etc. but nothing plays. I couldn't find any info in the searches either. Can anybody PLEASE HELP???? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-27-2005, 10:33 AM
Sevenlights Sevenlights is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 78
Default Re: Can\'t \"play\" protools PLEASE HELP!!!

does it say "waiting for sync" in the very bottom left hand corner of your screen?
__________________
Scott Cooke.
Mountain View Records
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools and EW Play GS-DK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 28 02-17-2010 12:48 AM
ProTools Not Able To Play SF2 Files..?? Wavelabs Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 02-03-2010 09:19 AM
Protools Wont Play DJLilSteve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-03-2009 02:27 AM
play on protools le7.3.1 osx ubione 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-16-2007 02:53 AM
ProTools 6.1.1 won't play ~ Help! Zoduati 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 12-08-2003 09:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com