Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2018, 01:15 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,640
Default Win 10 "Prepare to Install" stuck

Windows 10 did some update or other when I shut my system down last night. Now when I try to boot PT, I get a pop up window after PT scans all the plugins that says "Windows Installer" and "Preparing to Install"....and then it just sits there. (see window snip below). I get the exact same thing if I try to open Reason in standalone mode.



I googled the issue, but can't seem to find a solution. Can someone shed some light or point me in the right direction? Thank you.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Windows Installer Issue.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	17.6 KB
ID:	10519  
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 12.8
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2018, 01:20 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,270
Default Re: Win 10 "Prepare to Install" stuck

At this point it is probably worth mentioning that disabling Win 10 updates is worth its weight in gold

At the service level or with an3rd party app
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


Why hasn't track folders been implemented yet? - (big : P.O.S. , apart)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-2018, 01:24 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,743
Default Re: Win 10 "Prepare to Install" stuck

I remember when viruses use to be the virus, then anti-viruses were the virus, now Windows is the virus.

Use Windows non-Home and turn that **** off.

https://www.easeus.com/todo-backup-r...ly-update.html
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-24-2018, 01:28 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,640
Default Re: Win 10 "Prepare to Install" stuck

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
At this point it is probably worth mentioning that disabling Win 10 updates is worth its weight in gold

At the service level or with an3rd party app

Daniel - I could have sworn under oath that I had done that a long while ago. Win 10 is a curse!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 12.8
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-24-2018, 01:30 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,640
Default Re: Win 10 "Prepare to Install" stuck

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
I remember when viruses use to be the virus, then anti-viruses were the virus, now Windows is the virus.

Use Windows non-Home and turn that **** off.

https://www.easeus.com/todo-backup-r...ly-update.html

Darryl - That first sentence is GOLDEN.


I will make sure the auto-updates are shut off (like I said to Daniel, I could have sworn I did already!). But, how will that fix THIS issue now? I can't boot up PT or Reason at all!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 12.8
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-24-2018, 01:37 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,640
Default Re: Win 10 "Prepare to Install" stuck

Okay, I followed the steps in Darryl's post to disable updates. I remember doing this once before.



But, I still need to solve the problem of getting the pop up window which prevents PT from booting up altogether. I don't know what to look for to correct it! thanks
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 12.8
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-24-2018, 02:30 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,743
Default Win 10 "Prepare to Install" stuck

I assume some underlying windows component used by a plugin was updated and is now trying to reinstall. Pro Tools in your screenshot shows Expand 2 being loaded. I would start by moving that plugin out if the plugin folder, and if not that find one that is the cause.

Then try reinstalling that plugin from scratch, looking for known problems with the plugin or contacting the vendor if still stuck.... or rolling back to your last working backup.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 05-24-2018 at 02:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-24-2018, 03:17 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,270
Default Re: Win 10 "Prepare to Install" stuck

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
I remember when viruses use to be the virus, then anti-viruses were the virus, now Windows is the virus.

Use Windows non-Home and turn that **** off.
oh yeah......v1709 still here. All is running good. I really like Win10.....it runs really good.

I think it's their best one yet. This forced update mess is a hassle but once it get's sorted I am sure the update will be fine.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


Why hasn't track folders been implemented yet? - (big : P.O.S. , apart)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-24-2018, 06:50 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,702
Default Re: Win 10 "Prepare to Install" stuck

That damn update..... For me, it reset Windows Sound Properties on both machines. 1 suddenly played Windows sounds thru the HDMI connection and the other machine had the Mbox set as the Default Playback Device. Don't be afraid to uninstall/reinstall Pro Tools either(just remember to also check the box to remove the HD driver if that's an option)
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-25-2018, 01:10 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,640
Default Re: Win 10 "Prepare to Install" stuck

Thanks for the suggestions. I'm going to try the uninstall reinstall route. There appears to be some common windows OS file that both Reason and PT use when booting up that somehow got either corrupted or changed in some way in the last Win 10 update. A friend of mine who is a PC expert thinks that reinstalling either one or both of these programs might fix the issue. I won't have time to get to any of that probably until tomorrow.



If that doesn't work, I'm not sure what to try next.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 12.8
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Application Manager stuck on "Connecting" and/or JREloadError Brado Pro Tools 12 61 02-19-2016 03:27 AM
Artist Control won't boot, stuck on "Avid" startup screen [SOLVED] emilano Artist Series 1 05-27-2015 05:26 PM
Problem PT11 MAC stuck in "Playback Engine" selection reload loop fastermaster Pro Tools 11 3 06-28-2013 04:28 PM
Launching PT Free: Stuck on "Creating Plug In Array" Dweizmann Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 02-21-2003 05:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com