Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-16-2009, 10:41 AM
DrFord's Avatar
DrFord DrFord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 873
Default Re: How do I make CD "indexes" in a long audio track?

I think that the norm for mac users these days is Bias Peak, and has all of these features plus some mastering features as well. You may even have a limted version that came with your platform. I know I have a reg card in one of my docs folders that happened when I installed my HD rig.
__________________
DRFord
Homepage | Facebook | YouTube
Mac OSX 10.12.6 | Mac Pro 5,1 | 12core 3.46ghz
Avid HD Native PCIe Core | Pro Tools HD 2018.1
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-16-2009, 10:12 PM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Valencia, CA
Posts: 5,094
Default Re: How do I make CD "indexes" in a long audio track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpbears1 View Post
Larry,
What version of Toast Titanium includes Jam? I have Toast 8 Titanium and have never been able to find Jam.
I may have spoken too soon. It seems that MOST of the features of Jam have been integrated into Toast Titanium 7 and now Toast 8 (I have Toast 8), but not all of them.

Toast Titanium CAN do graphical crossfades (taken from Jam) and it has the pre/post roll features from Jam along with zero second pauses, CD-Text, track offsets, can now handle 24-bit files, and can even add up to 3 AU plugins per track (such as a dither plugin), but there are some features such as splitting sound files, importing PT regions, and printing mastering info which are no longer supported. Still, for about $80, it's a pretty good deal if all you need is basic crossfades, level matching and a reliable Redbook burn.

Here is a link that goes into a bit more detail.

http://forums.support.roxio.com/inde...howtopic=30827

Waveburner and Peak Pro are the main alternatives. I already have Waveburner and it works fine except that every time you burn a CD it requires you to re-bounce the file - even if you've made no changes to any settings. That's fairly time-consuming. Peak LE is a waste of time, IMHO. Audacity gives you more features than Peak LE.

However, Peak Pro and Peak Pro XT would certainly be the higher-end mastering programs for the Mac. The only other real competition would be Sonic's Premaster CD, which I haven't tried.

I'm wondering if anyone has tried using Wavelab with Boot Camp on an Intel Mac w/Windows. Wavelab has (arguably) been the PC standard mastering software for some time now and seems pretty mature.

Peak Pro for now includes DDT export, which costs extra in Premaster CD and usually with Peak as well. You can download a 14-day save-disabled trial of Peak Pro.
__________________
Larry

PTLE8/002r;OS 10.6.4 2 x 2.26Ghz quadcore,6GB RAM, Waves Platinum, many other plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-30-2018, 08:38 PM
hieronymous hieronymous is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Oakland
Posts: 2
Default Re: How do I make CD "indexes" in a long audio track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrFord View Post
Pro Tools does not do this, however it can be done in Pro Tools.

This is the method I used all the time in the late 90's when I was recording Techno mixes and making CD's that played without pauses.

----
Open a new session and import your final mix.
Basically, you are going to cut your file using Apple+E at the points where you want your track to start. Once you have your "songs" chosen in this manner, you have the option of

Export Regions as files, or bounce to disk.

I usually use bounce to disk as when I am prepping for a CD burn, that means I am applying at least some small degree of mastering or dithering and so I put that on the master fader.

Just go through the "songs" one by one and bounce them. It really is very easy although this part can be time consuming as there is no offline bounce....
I just joined this community because I was looking for the answer to this question. I have a long live track that consists of 3 songs played into each other. I tried putting a marker where I wanted to split them but it didn't work, there was a pause between tracks.

Apple+E worked! I'm writing almost 10 years after the original posts - in 2018 CDs are so much less important than mp3s, we are doing a digital-only release so I need to be able to make separate mp3s that will play continuously - I think I found it and wanted to let others find this solution - thank you!
__________________
2008 MacBook Pro v. 10.5.8
MBox2 Pro
ProTools LE 8.0.1
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-07-2018, 06:33 PM
hieronymous hieronymous is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Oakland
Posts: 2
Default Re: How do I make CD "indexes" in a long audio track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrFord View Post
Pro Tools does not do this, however it can be done in Pro Tools.

This is the method I used all the time in the late 90's when I was recording Techno mixes and making CD's that played without pauses.

----
Open a new session and import your final mix.
Basically, you are going to cut your file using Apple+E at the points where you want your track to start. Once you have your "songs" chosen in this manner, you have the option of

Export Regions as files, or bounce to disk.

I usually use bounce to disk as when I am prepping for a CD burn, that means I am applying at least some small degree of mastering or dithering and so I put that on the master fader.

Just go through the "songs" one by one and bounce them. It really is very easy although this part can be time consuming as there is no offline bounce.

I always make a file inside my project folder labeled "Bounces" and then place them all in there.

Try using a standard set of labels such as:

01 - Hit the Bricks
02 - Kick Rocks
03 - Shove Off
and so on.

This way when you drag them into your burning program they will stay in the correct order so you don't have to mess with it.

After all you already spent an hour bouncing to disk.

HTH
I wanted to say thank you for this post (tried posting a few days ago but my post never appeared) - it is now 2018 and CDs are going the way of the 8-track - I want to be able to break up a live track where we went continuously from song to song - there won't be a physical format, only digital on bandcamp, etc.

command+E worked! I was so happy! I knew there had to be a way to do it. Thanks again!
__________________
2008 MacBook Pro v. 10.5.8
MBox2 Pro
ProTools LE 8.0.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
In the long run: "PT10 Student + CPTK" or "PT10HD"? Funky Monk Pro Tools 10 22 03-16-2013 09:46 PM
"unable to locate m-audio hardware. Make sure device is connected and powered on" bfreshmoney Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 3 09-01-2010 06:38 AM
"access violation " protools can not make auto backup " nachonieto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-16-2008 03:54 PM
unable to make my FW drive "audio record volume" andycopeman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-18-2008 08:11 AM
If I "Remove Unused Regions" after "Consolidate", track won't play? el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 04-02-2003 10:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com