Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2015, 02:10 PM
amdini amdini is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, US
Posts: 20
Default Is using Avid HD driver with Cubase 8: Is it possible?

Has anyone with PT HD Native been able to run Cubase 8 with their Avid HD drivers and I/O?

I have the latest version of Cubase 8 Artist, and the latest Avid HD driver; however, the Avid HD driver is not showing up in the list of available drivers within Cubase.
I believe this might be because the HD driver isn't ASIO-based. And if that's true, is there a "stand alone" avid driver I can install that will show up in Cubase?

I have searched extensively for the past week on whether or not this is possible. Haven't found anything that sufficiently verifies it yet.

I'm waiting to hear back from tech support staff, and I posted a similar question in the Steinberg forum already (which has yet to receive a response). So in the meantime, I thought it wouldn't hurt to poke this forum on this issue.

Thanks in advance for any help on this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2015, 10:48 AM
akhafaji akhafaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 242
Default Re: Is using Avid HD driver with Cubase 8: Is it possible?

I'm using my HD omni with Cubase7 on MAC with no issue.
hope this help.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2015, 12:08 PM
amdini amdini is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, US
Posts: 20
Default Re: Is using Avid HD driver with Cubase 8: Is it possible?

Thanks for your reply, akhafaji.

Did you have to do anything extra or special to get your HD Native Driver to show up in Cubase, or was it just there when you first installed and loaded Cubase?

I know that Macs use AudioCore drivers whereas PCs use ASIO and I am thinking there is a discrepancy between the two, where the Avid HD driver for PCs doesn't have ASIO capabilities.

I am waiting to hear back from Avid on the validity of my assessment. I will be sure to post their answers in this thread. It's hard to believe I am the only one experiencing this issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Please Improve The Avid Core Audio Driver! zion macOS 57 01-02-2015 04:57 PM
Cubase SX3 +Mbox / ASIO Driver skeeter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-07-2009 03:10 AM
Digi 001 Asio Driver w/ Cubase SL 2.0 Illmatic Tips & Tricks 0 03-17-2004 05:54 PM
Cubase SX and Asio driver under PT 5.3.1 mucky 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-29-2003 09:24 AM
digi001 latency with cubase- new driver? theprobe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 01-15-2001 05:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com