Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2008, 07:40 AM
fredson fredson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 34
Default PRO TOOLS giving 2 Audio track ''Audio 5_02.L and Audio 5_02.R''

i have just bought voice master pro (focusrite pre amp) and i connect my mbox 2 pro like this :
1) from voice master to mbox 2 (+4dbu output to Aux in L & R )
2) from voice master to mbox 2 (monitor input(R & L) to Line out (1 & 2)
when i record vocal it gives 2 Audio out put ( Audio 5_02.L and Audio 5_02.R)
Im thinkin something is wrong for the audio should be one i mean on my edit window on pro tools and when i tryed to used one connection its still divide it into 2 Audio with only one shown pls any help ?
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2008, 09:17 AM
shea shea is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 512
Default Re: PRO TOOLS giving 2 Audio track ''Audio 5_02.L and Audio 5_02.R''

Quote:
Originally Posted by fredson View Post
i have just bought voice master pro (focusrite pre amp) and i connect my mbox 2 pro like this :
1) from voice master to mbox 2 (+4dbu output to Aux in L & R )
2) from voice master to mbox 2 (monitor input(R & L) to Line out (1 & 2)
when i record vocal it gives 2 Audio out put ( Audio 5_02.L and Audio 5_02.R)
Im thinkin something is wrong for the audio should be one i mean on my edit window on pro tools and when i tryed to used one connection its still divide it into 2 Audio with only one shown pls any help ?
thanks
are you recording om a sterio trk or mono

Seamus
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2008, 09:30 AM
fredson fredson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 34
Default Re: PRO TOOLS giving 2 Audio track ''Audio 5_02.L and Audio 5_02.R''

im recording on stero track
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-20-2008, 09:53 AM
SeedGuy SeedGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 416
Default Re: PRO TOOLS giving 2 Audio track ''Audio 5_02.L and Audio 5_02.R''

A stereo track has 2 audio channels, left + right.

To listen as one single file, outside of pro tools (in media player etc.) you need to export the stereo file as a 'stereo interleaved', or 'mono summed'.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-20-2008, 09:55 AM
fredson fredson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 34
Default Re: PRO TOOLS giving 2 Audio track ''Audio 5_02.L and Audio 5_02.R''

oh thanks , i have just record on mono track now and it doesnt give 2 Audio , so does it because i was recordin on stero track ?????? but if i didnt used pre amp i think i can record on strero track whit out giving 2 Audio ????? any idea pls ? thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-20-2008, 10:08 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: PRO TOOLS giving 2 Audio track ''Audio 5_02.L and Audio 5_02.R''

Quote:
Originally Posted by fredson View Post
oh thanks , i have just record on mono track now and it doesnt give 2 Audio , so does it because i was recordin on stero track ?????? but if i didnt used pre amp i think i can record on strero track whit out giving 2 Audio ?????
Anytime you record to a Stereo track the result will be two audio files. That's the definition.
Stereo=2 tracks
Mono=1 track
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
So totally tonfused ??? In PT10 hear the audio but strangely there is no audio track stevetasker Pro Tools 10 3 01-20-2013 09:34 PM
M-Audio Fast Track / M-Audio Venom in Pro Tools 10 leinad MIDI 1 09-16-2012 10:13 PM
Elastic Audio on a Unity giving me problems Porky Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 01-27-2009 02:57 PM
HELP ! SoundReplacer giving error in Logic Audio dw Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-02-2001 05:03 PM
What's everyone using to exrtract audio?...TOAST is giving me a HEADACHE !!!!!!!! noize Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 08-02-2000 04:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com