Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2014, 05:47 AM
xy44 xy44 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: london UK
Posts: 144
Default Waves AAX? and DOH!

....Maybe a complete DOH moment for me...

but although Im 99% a UAD plugin user, and although we are still awaiting AAX from them (for PC) I took advantage of some of the waves supersales recently..

Anwyay.. long story short..
I get them to work fin in PT10, but nothing shows up in 11..

There is only one installer for waves. so any help on this I'd appreciate..

as I siad.. im sure its a DOH moment, and im nothing but a fool!.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2014, 05:51 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,542
Default Re: Waves AAX? and DOH!

Quote:
Originally Posted by xy44 View Post
....Maybe a complete DOH moment for me...

but although Im 99% a UAD plugin user, and although we are still awaiting AAX from them (for PC) I took advantage of some of the waves supersales recently..

Anwyay.. long story short..
I get them to work fin in PT10, but nothing shows up in 11..

There is only one installer for waves. so any help on this I'd appreciate..

as I siad.. im sure its a DOH moment, and im nothing but a fool!.
You have to have V9r14 (I think) already installed, then go here get the 64 bit AAX Waveshell.

http://www.waves.com/downloads/v9
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2014, 06:11 AM
xy44 xy44 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: london UK
Posts: 144
Default Re: Waves AAX? and DOH!

Ahh thanks Drew, that was embarrassingly easy!

*cough* nothing to see here...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keep Loosing all Waves presets from Waves tool bar!! crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-12-2010 03:59 PM
Not enough space on Waves only ilok to download Waves update 7 crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 38 11-09-2009 06:19 PM
Plugs Advice: Sony vs Waves - Sonalksis vs Waves? John J. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-08-2005 02:31 PM
WAVES Protools7 update and Waves tech support x9blade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 11-11-2005 07:24 PM
OS X/Protools 6.01/Waves 4.0 not finding Waves Plug-Ins flashbak 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 08-11-2003 08:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com