Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2018, 01:17 PM
MetalGarret MetalGarret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 36
Default DAE Error 0 Insufficient User Privilages

I'm encountering a random error with Pro Tools 10.3.10.

"Could not create the TCE plug-in's factory default file because a DAE error was encountered.
DAE error 0 was encountered.."

Then I also get this error message:

"User privileges insufficient to start a low level driver."

I then notice that my Waves Gold Bundle and Slate Digital plug-ins are not active and cannot be made active in Pro Tools. I double checked my iLok manager and they're shown as activated though they're shown as not being made available on my machine? Really weird. Everything has been fine the last few years.

Any thoughts on how to fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2018, 06:38 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,372
Default Re: DAE Error 0 Insufficient User Privilages

Quote:
Originally Posted by MetalGarret View Post
I'm encountering a random error with Pro Tools 10.3.10.

"Could not create the TCE plug-in's factory default file because a DAE error was encountered.
DAE error 0 was encountered.."

Then I also get this error message:

"User privileges insufficient to start a low level driver."

I then notice that my Waves Gold Bundle and Slate Digital plug-ins are not active and cannot be made active in Pro Tools. I double checked my iLok manager and they're shown as activated though they're shown as not being made available on my machine? Really weird. Everything has been fine the last few years.

Any thoughts on how to fix this?
Current system info? Your profile shows you on PT9 and some form of Windows.

Also make sure you have either the RTAS or aax32 versions of your plugins in the appropriate folder.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 11 insufficient user privileges Squirejmaguire Pro Tools 11 4 09-07-2017 05:55 AM
Initialization Error: User privileges insufficient to start low level driver JULIN General Discussion 1 08-28-2014 09:01 PM
User Priviliges Insufficient to start lower leve drivers mcfearlis Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 12-11-2012 12:26 AM
DAE Error #-7400 Insufficient resources twoodland 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-01-2006 09:04 AM
administrative privilages drpeen General Discussion 1 10-10-2003 07:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com