Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2016, 10:51 AM
Justin1524 Justin1524 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 613
Default Video: Pro Tools 12.6.1 HD unusable for 2 minutes after launch then fine

Have a look...

https://youtu.be/-p6GKTOWEJM

Using HD Native and Mid-2010 Mac Pro with 2 x 3.33 ghz cpus 12 physical cores, 24 virtual cores 64 GB Ram. Using macOS Sierra 10.12.1 and Pro Tools 12.6.1.HD with latest HD Core audio driver. Problem/Bug: upon launch, CPU jumps to 100% causing audio glitches for 2 minutes after launch then operates just fine. Reason? Solutions? Thanks!
__________________
Justin
Admin
www.elevenrackpresets.com
Studio: 2010 Mac Pro Tower Intel Xeon 12 core 3.33 GHz, 64 GB macOS Sierra PCIe SSD 256GB Boot | Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.4 | HD Native Card | Digi 192 Analog & 192 Digital Blue | Digi PRE, FR OctoPre MKII, Mackie Onyx 800R, Panasonic WZ-AD96M and DA7, Eleven Rack, Apogee Big Ben, Waves DLI, Impact Server, Horizon, Rode K2. Laptop: Dell Inspiron 5559, i7-6500U 2.6Ghz, 16 GB RAM, 15.6" 1920x1080 1TB SSD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2016, 10:55 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,526
Default Re: Video: Pro Tools 12.6.1 HD unusable for 2 minutes after launch then fine

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin1524 View Post
Have a look...

https://youtu.be/-p6GKTOWEJM

Using HD Native and Mid-2010 Mac Pro with 2 x 3.33 ghz cpus 12 physical cores, 24 virtual cores 64 GB Ram. Using macOS Sierra 10.12.1 and Pro Tools 12.6.1.HD with latest HD Core audio driver. Problem/Bug: upon launch, CPU jumps to 100% causing audio glitches for 2 minutes after launch then operates just fine. Reason? Solutions? Thanks!
Check to see if it correlates the cache filling up. I see this issue and have logged it with Avid.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2016, 12:45 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,605
Default Re: Video: Pro Tools 12.6.1 HD unusable for 2 minutes after launch then fine

I have the same setup and the same issues. Curious to see what's happening, too!
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-11-2016, 12:45 PM
Justin1524 Justin1524 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 613
Default Re: Video: Pro Tools 12.6.1 HD unusable for 2 minutes after launch then fine

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Check to see if it correlates the cache filling up. I see this issue and have logged it with Avid.
I'm not sure I understand. How could the cache fill up on a session with no tracks whatsoever?
__________________
Justin
Admin
www.elevenrackpresets.com
Studio: 2010 Mac Pro Tower Intel Xeon 12 core 3.33 GHz, 64 GB macOS Sierra PCIe SSD 256GB Boot | Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.4 | HD Native Card | Digi 192 Analog & 192 Digital Blue | Digi PRE, FR OctoPre MKII, Mackie Onyx 800R, Panasonic WZ-AD96M and DA7, Eleven Rack, Apogee Big Ben, Waves DLI, Impact Server, Horizon, Rode K2. Laptop: Dell Inspiron 5559, i7-6500U 2.6Ghz, 16 GB RAM, 15.6" 1920x1080 1TB SSD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-11-2016, 12:54 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,526
Default Re: Video: Pro Tools 12.6.1 HD unusable for 2 minutes after launch then fine

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin1524 View Post
I'm not sure I understand. How could the cache fill up on a session with no tracks whatsoever?
I didn't watch the video, you sold me on how boring it was.

No clue. Start a case and present the video to Avid.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-12-2016, 12:09 PM
Justin1524 Justin1524 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 613
Default Re: Video: Pro Tools 12.6.1 HD unusable for 2 minutes after launch then fine

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
I didn't watch the video, you sold me on how boring it was.

No clue. Start a case and present the video to Avid.
Haa! I just started a case via the Avid Support Center web form. Will report back if I learn anything. Let's see if my included ExpertPlus Support means anything. Not holding my breath.
__________________
Justin
Admin
www.elevenrackpresets.com
Studio: 2010 Mac Pro Tower Intel Xeon 12 core 3.33 GHz, 64 GB macOS Sierra PCIe SSD 256GB Boot | Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.4 | HD Native Card | Digi 192 Analog & 192 Digital Blue | Digi PRE, FR OctoPre MKII, Mackie Onyx 800R, Panasonic WZ-AD96M and DA7, Eleven Rack, Apogee Big Ben, Waves DLI, Impact Server, Horizon, Rode K2. Laptop: Dell Inspiron 5559, i7-6500U 2.6Ghz, 16 GB RAM, 15.6" 1920x1080 1TB SSD
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-12-2016, 01:57 PM
TAMBOR TAMBOR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 162
Default Re: Video: Pro Tools 12.6.1 HD unusable for 2 minutes after launch then fine

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin1524 View Post
Have a look...

https://youtu.be/-p6GKTOWEJM

Using HD Native and Mid-2010 Mac Pro with 2 x 3.33 ghz cpus 12 physical cores, 24 virtual cores 64 GB Ram. Using macOS Sierra 10.12.1 and Pro Tools 12.6.1.HD with latest HD Core audio driver. Problem/Bug: upon launch, CPU jumps to 100% causing audio glitches for 2 minutes after launch then operates just fine. Reason? Solutions? Thanks!
It's obvious you've got way too much RAM, and too many cores.

I get high blood pressure from just watching the CPU meter, I've seen it on my system from time to time also with Wndows 7, not quite as bad. But I know the next thing to happen will be -9173.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-13-2016, 03:27 PM
Justin1524 Justin1524 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 613
Default Re: Video: Pro Tools 12.6.1 HD unusable for 2 minutes after launch then fine

24 hours since I opened a case and no response from Avid Support.
__________________
Justin
Admin
www.elevenrackpresets.com
Studio: 2010 Mac Pro Tower Intel Xeon 12 core 3.33 GHz, 64 GB macOS Sierra PCIe SSD 256GB Boot | Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.4 | HD Native Card | Digi 192 Analog & 192 Digital Blue | Digi PRE, FR OctoPre MKII, Mackie Onyx 800R, Panasonic WZ-AD96M and DA7, Eleven Rack, Apogee Big Ben, Waves DLI, Impact Server, Horizon, Rode K2. Laptop: Dell Inspiron 5559, i7-6500U 2.6Ghz, 16 GB RAM, 15.6" 1920x1080 1TB SSD
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-13-2016, 05:18 PM
mrtomcat mrtomcat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Studio City
Posts: 223
Default Re: Video: Pro Tools 12.6.1 HD unusable for 2 minutes after launch then fine

same issue here.
__________________
Mixing/Producing/Recording
PT Ultimate 2019.5
Wavelab Pro 9.5
UAD Satellite Octo Thunderbolt,
Apollo Twin Duo,
HDX Card running in Sonnet TB3 expansion box,
2x Avid I/O Analog 16/16,
4x Artist Mix, Avid Dock, PT Control,
Mac Mini 2018 32gig ram 1 TB SSD 6 Core running Mojave,
lots of outboard gear
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-13-2016, 05:43 PM
jjnssn jjnssn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 527
Default Video: Pro Tools 12.6.1 HD unusable for 2 minutes after launch then fine

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin1524 View Post
24 hours since I opened a case and no response from Avid Support.


Call them if it is urgent. I don't believe I have ever gotten a response on line in less than 24 hrs, more like 48 hrs

Have tried removing all plugins from the plugins folder just as a simple split the dictionary test? I figure you've already deleting of pref, caches, etc....

Also I am CST, I always get responses at or around 5:00pm.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
____________________________________________

W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / ASUS TB3 AIC
PT HDX1 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &, x8P Thunderbolt

[Late 2013 10.14 MacBook Pro]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools suddenly taking 10 minutes to launch-help? amiller Post - Surround - Video 7 12-30-2011 10:18 AM
Pro Tools 10 launch, the video crizdee Pro Tools 10 8 10-28-2011 12:40 PM
10 minutes to launch session parabola818 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 08-30-2010 11:39 AM
ProTools takes 5 minutes to Launch enafuit Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-24-2010 02:53 PM
Help Pro Tools Won't Launch - Worked fine yesterday mnoxious 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-09-2007 09:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com