Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-08-2015, 06:14 AM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,134
Default Hardware Distressor/Limiter/Compressor

Hello,

I am using Pro Tools 12 to mix in the box ... and I have an Apogee Symphony 2x6 as my main interface (the symphony is connected to a thunderbolt thunderbridge box by apogee).

I have the eleven rack hooked digitally through spdif and a focusrite ISA two connected to the inputs of my symphony ...

If I want to use an external hardware processor (a hardware compressor) whats the best way to use it in the chain i am using so I can use it on the final master fader or output ??

where should I plug it ?
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2019.6
Logic Pro X
Reason 10.4

Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack SPDIF/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad Thunderbolt
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat/Acoustic Yamaha Guitar
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840

http://equipboard.com/becharasaliba
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-2015, 08:32 AM
waltz mastering's Avatar
waltz mastering waltz mastering is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Third Stone From The Sun
Posts: 144
Default Re: Hardware Distressor/Limiter/Compressor

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Bechara View Post
Hello,

I am using Pro Tools 12 to mix in the box ... and I have an Apogee Symphony 2x6 as my main interface (the symphony is connected to a thunderbolt thunderbridge box by apogee).

I have the eleven rack hooked digitally through spdif and a focusrite ISA two connected to the inputs of my symphony ...

If I want to use an external hardware processor (a hardware compressor) whats the best way to use it in the chain i am using so I can use it on the final master fader or output ??

where should I plug it ?
You'll need an DA/AD loop available on your converters, and wire the Distressor through that and then assign the hardware I/O insert from that loop to the track/bus.

The Distressor is a mono unit, so you'd need 2 for the Master unless you'd want to use it on the Sum/Mono in M/S, ...but in my experience they don't sound great with a mix running through them. .. slightly grainy.. didn't care for the fatso either but they are nice in individual tracks or maybe you can utilize it on a vocal, bass kick/snare bus. gl
__________________

Tom W

www.waltzmastering.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2015, 08:56 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: Hardware Distressor/Limiter/Compressor

Given that its a mono unit, and you have limited IO, honestly I would just use plugins. If you had a stereo compressor, you would send signal out a pair of outputs(NOT the pair that feeds your monitors) and return thru your 2 inputs, and record that stereo signal to a new stereo audio track. If you are looking to "warm up" the sound with analog, you can get very close with a few plugins(most of which can be demo'd for free). Some that are worth a look(and a demo):
Slate VTM
Nomad Magnetic
Softube CL1-B(Final Mix Warmer preset)
Finally, are you trying to mix AND master? If so, there are too many options to list, but here is a simple chain that can get you close:
Hi-pass(I use Waves RennEQ set to 33Hz, but most any EQ will work)
Slate VTM(demo)
Waves L2(or any "brickwall" limiter) set to do gentle(2db) GR
If that's not loud enough, add another limiter(set output ceiling to -.02 on both).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2015, 10:17 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Hardware Distressor/Limiter/Compressor

If you had a stereo compressor with AES3 I/O, then this would be a snap. Likewise for a stereo compressor that can use SPDIF or ADAT ch 1-2.

I agree with Dave, plug-ins sound so good these days and your I/O doesn't offer much flexibility in terms of outboard processing.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-08-2015, 10:05 PM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,134
Default Re: Hardware Distressor/Limiter/Compressor

Now that's really helpful !! like very helpful guys Thanks !!!

Why do everyone still buy Gear when plugins are THAT good nowadays ?? an AES or ADAT stereo compressor will definitely make my day ... do you know anyone like that ?? (I still have a pair of outputs free but my inputs are taken so ...)
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2019.6
Logic Pro X
Reason 10.4

Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack SPDIF/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad Thunderbolt
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat/Acoustic Yamaha Guitar
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840

http://equipboard.com/becharasaliba
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-08-2015, 10:09 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Hardware Distressor/Limiter/Compressor

Because a hardware compressor never crashes, it's always compatible with any DAW and OS, it takes up zero CPU power, you don't need a control surface, and it retains much more of its resale value. There are still many units that have that "magic" that software can only get you 95% of... But you pay for the privilege.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-09-2015, 04:53 AM
waltz mastering's Avatar
waltz mastering waltz mastering is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Third Stone From The Sun
Posts: 144
Default Re: Hardware Distressor/Limiter/Compressor

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Bechara View Post
Why do everyone still buy Gear when plugins are THAT good nowadays ??
Don't drink that Kool-Aid.

Not sure why it was even brought up... but

There's hardware that software can't touch
..and software that hardware can't touch..

It's all about context.. gl
__________________

Tom W

www.waltzmastering.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-09-2015, 06:57 AM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,134
Default Re: Hardware Distressor/Limiter/Compressor

Quote:
Originally Posted by waltz mastering View Post
Don't drink that Kool-Aid.

Not sure why it was even brought up... but

There's hardware that software can't touch
..and software that hardware can't touch..

It's all about context.. gl
Can you give me an example ?
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2019.6
Logic Pro X
Reason 10.4

Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack SPDIF/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad Thunderbolt
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat/Acoustic Yamaha Guitar
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840

http://equipboard.com/becharasaliba
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-09-2015, 09:57 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,204
Default Re: Hardware Distressor/Limiter/Compressor

http://www.theatlantic.com/national/...-jones/248723/
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-13-2015, 05:55 AM
waltz mastering's Avatar
waltz mastering waltz mastering is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Third Stone From The Sun
Posts: 144
Default Re: Hardware Distressor/Limiter/Compressor

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Bechara View Post
Can you give me an example ?
Sure. although I'd rather not get pulled into these kind of arguments/justifications, but
You won't find a linear phase eq in the analog domain. It's impossible

There's no analog brick wall limiter that comes close to the usefulness of a software version when it comes to getting gobs of clean gain.

On the analog side, I think it's easier for the uninitiated to hear the difference between an amp sim of a Marshall amp and the real thing pushing air.

Is the software version/sim passible and usable in a recording? yes.
Does it sound the same as a 1/2 stack miced up?,.. nope
Can the differences be detected by an untrained ear? maybe.
To a trained ear? yes

Likewise, there's no plug that reproduces the non linearities of the euphonic sound that emanates from the likes of a Manley Vari_Mu, LA3A, or UA 176 etc..

You can get sold on the idea that these emulation plugs are identical by marketing, but it's like near beer and much easier to realize the differences when you using them everyday in a detailed monitoring environment.

It's sort of like being able to tell the difference between a fine wine and a not so great one? They both will get you tipsy, but...

For me the take home is use what ever floats your boat and puts money on the table.
Use whatever serves the purpose and serves the song..
..but making a blanket statement and trying to justify that everything analog can be just as good as it's digital emulation and visa versa is simply false marketing that's easy to get bought up by the ppl who have not really had the opportunity to sit down and put them both fully through their paces under real world circumstances.

Again,.. not sure why this type of discussion was even introduced into a thread simply asking how to wire a Distressor in... but..
__________________

Tom W

www.waltzmastering.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Master Fader Limiter/Compressor SSL Compressor mesa3077boogie Pro Tools 9 8 07-11-2011 08:15 PM
Compressor/Limiter Dyn III GuyPicks Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-22-2010 02:50 PM
Limiter or Compressor? djjstylz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-04-2005 06:47 AM
Limiter or Compressor? djjstylz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-01-2005 06:42 PM
Hardware compressor/limiter before A/D converter (Digi001)? Jim S General Discussion 15 04-19-2001 12:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com